Is Kilburn a safe neighbourhood?

like drugs, rob, stealing, fighting
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
26 people following
this question
Report

20 Answers

yllasnotrub1 2yrs+
I don't agree at all with the above comments about Kilburn people, and if people stick to themselves is it any wonder with such judgemental attitudes by others! I love Kilburn because it is a small multicultural community. The parks are often busy with children playing and families using them - peacefully!!! I moved here in 2005 and enjoy the many services of the area including small independent shops that sell a great variety of food. The Afghan bakery is one Kilburn's best secrets. Big slabs of hot naan like bread freshly made for $1.50 sold at the back of the shop! You can walk to everything from Kilburn - dentist, hairdressers, cheapest pharmacy in SA, 3 shopping centres, 4 hotels all refurbished and upgraded! Buses and train transport to enjoy city night life - eg. Rundell East, Adelaide markets, zoo, picnics on Torrens river, melbourne st, o'Connell street, and cafes, stalls and galleries in Prospect. You can even ride into the city from Kilburn for work or liesure!! And Gyms - there is one close in Enfield, two in Prospect on Prospect Road and then the Good Life gym in O'Connell street. For children there are at least 4 schools in area that children can walk to, but I have seen many children in uniforms on the bus to the city who go to Adelaide High School and private schools. I have also noticed that more people in Kilburn are doing home renovations, even on their ex-housing trust homes, which have high cielings, wooden floors, double brick and large backyards - those houses a great buy if you can get one. And no need to feel guilty about buying housing trust homes because all your money goes to HSA to build more public housing elsewhere. Who made a profit from the house you bought?????? Kilburn is an overlooked gem of a place and is only getting better and better!!
4 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
m_re0
m_re0 I agree! Over time it will get better and better & anyone who dared to give the area a chance will reap the rewards.
2yrs+
jaydog
jaydog Or you could always go to the casino and put $250k on black
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW Thanks for your positive comments yllasnotrub1. You seem like you live more near Prospect Road than I do. They have bigger blocks there. The worst thing about my place is the noise of the trains and my small block.
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW And saying you can walk to everything also must mean you are close to Prospect Road. I am at the north west end near the railway line so I definitely can't walk to everything. I use to like the convenience of walking to the Kilburn North post office but now it has moved to the new Churchill Centre so that will take too long to walk there, unfortunately.
What are the three shopping centres? I can only think of North Park and Sefton Park but that isn't at Kilburn. And what are the four pubs? I can only think of three near me ie The Albion, The Reepham Hotel and The Empire Hotel.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
JimmySmits 2yrs+
Any street south of Northcote St in my opinion, is considered 'a good street'. Past Northcote Street its mostly maisonettes (housing trust) and the newly immigrated/alcoholic/unemployable types. Plus side - Kilburn has huge blocks of land, some old character homes and the good streets are quiet as. Its ripe for redevelopment and hey Bunnings is just round the corner for all those renos. Is it safe? South of Northcote Street yea.....Past Northcote not worth the hassles.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CherylW
CherylW Hi Jimmy. I live north of Northcote Street and my block is certainly not huge. It is small for my standards, being less than 400 square metres. I think it is small as I am close to the railway line. So far I haven't experienced anything unsafe (touchwood) and I have been here about four years. My female neighbour up the road from me even walks her little dog at night by herself and she's not scared. There are a lot of housing trust homes near me, and most people are on welfare and renting. I am one of the few buying an ex housing trust maisonette as it was the most affordable I saw at the time which wasn't too far from the city. It's not the prettiest suburb but has a park nearby and is close to public transport and shops. The worst thing for me is the train noise.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 For me, Kilburn has its goods and its bad's.
2yrs+
VanF
VanF It's a good place to live. I live in northcote st too! Worst thing for me is drunk people noise at around 2am!
2yrs+
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 So if there are drunks living in the area, how can Kilburn be considered "good"?
Feb 04, 2017
Add a comment...
twlvo 2yrs+
No its not! I can't even walk around prospect road without being negatively judged by the new migrants! Mind U I don't dress like a skank and it is modest clothing! But just because I don't wear a burka or headpiece does not mean im some piece of trash to be disgusted by or a piece if meat for these men to take advantage of!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
m_re0
m_re0 So it's not safe just because of a few stares? I hate how everybody criticises the area like it's the worst in Adelaide!!
2yrs+
twlvo
twlvo a few stares and being followed by cars in BROAD DAYLIGHT and almost being grabbed into a car full of strange men is enough to put me off the place? sure thats fair enough to put me off! dont go judging my opinion on the place if u havent been through what i have
2yrs+
North
North LSP85 needs to stop complaing about this! Its true, Kilburn is one of the roughest areas in Adelaide! Good lord!
2yrs+
North
North And the other thing, just because they don't show anything robbery on Kilburn, doesn't mean its safe! People get murdered in the area, people get followed in Broad Daylight and Night time! Again, my friend lives in Kilburn and got robbed 2 weeks!
2yrs+
TraceAnd
TraceAnd I agree with Megan. Hey North - you are far too negative and bitter. Stop dissing a suburb that you know nothing about, I bet you dont live in Kilburn, nor have you ever. The best advice I can give you is to stop taking advice from your friend!
2yrs+
North
North TraceAnd, why do you think I know nothing about Kilburn?! If someone I ACTUALLY know lives in Kilburn, and has told me everything terrible about Kilburn, then I'm sure to know lots of negative things about Kilburn! Looks like YOU know nothing about the area. And, no, if someone is my friend, I can ask for information. I don't want you to give me 'the best advice.' North.
2yrs+
North
North Have you lived in the area? I'm sure you haven't. You just want to tell boo to everyone, and to make everyone else think that Kilburn is the greatest area in Adelaide!
2yrs+
North
North Your completely lost, TraceAnd!
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW North, I got robbed twice when I lived at Ascot Park back in 1991. Do you think that is a rough area also? I have also seen in the media much more crime happening in Prospect than Kilburn since I have been here about four years.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 So now your judging North when North is giving an opinion? Gee.
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW Who's judging?
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 You! Who else am I talking to?
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW I am not judging AnnaT1. I am telling people my experience. There is nothing wrong with that
2yrs+
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 To set the point that Kilburn is a very bad area and shut everyone up, take a look at this The Advertiser article: http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/messenger/west-beaches/help-us-tackle-violence-poverty-in-our-suburb--our-street-isnt-even-safe-during-the-day-residents/news-story/0368ac043988f626e6c71422833371bf. Not one person on this question forum even provides to back up their "experience".
Feb 04, 2017
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 Even provides evidence*
Feb 04, 2017
Add a comment...
North 2yrs+
No, its not.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
m_re0
m_re0 & why not?
2yrs+
North
North Because my friend lives in Kilburn, and got robbed 2 weeks straight!!! How do you call that safe?
2yrs+
cliff_xavier
cliff_xavier north, where exactly in kilburn your friend got robbed? is it in the evening? thanks
2yrs+
North
North On Gladstone Road, Killburn. Yes, it was in the evening. Sorry I forgotten to explain that cliff_xavier.
2yrs+
North
North Oops, sorry about the mistake on Gladstone Road. Its Gladstone Avenue, Kilburn.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
m_re0 2yrs+
Kilburn is full of potential. We all need to open our eyes! Houses/Units can be demolished, people move on, a name can be changed, but the location will always be. The location is the best thing going for Kilburn. I live in Kilburn with my husband and we love it. Look, between us we earn over $160,000 per annum, we chose Kilburn for the location (we love the City and North Adelaide). We received so much (negative) criticism for moving to such a suburn, but we love it, it's a great life for us, for the fact we have a cheap (brand new) house, so close to the City. It's not a suburb we will forever live in, but it will most certainly do us just fine. In closing, it may not be the best suburb at the moment, but anyone choosing to invest now, will certainly reap the rewards down the line! Mark my words!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jaydog
jaydog You must be a real estate agent
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW You are lucky you and your husband earn that much money Megan. I bought an ex housing trust maisonette at Kilburn as that is the cheapest house I could afford to buy not far from the city, and I was on a low income. I am long term unemployed now I was made redundant last year, so it's hard paying the mortgage now. I am one of the few not renting cheap government housing. I received a lot of negative criticism also when I told others I was buying a house here, but I didn't have much choice. And I must say the name didn't do it any favours ie Kill Burn! I did have some trouble here after I first moved here four years ago as my home had been vacant for a long time. The first day I moved here a window had been broken, the copper pipes for the back tap had been stolen, then the tap later, then I had raw eggs and dirt thrown at my place from an immature male teenager up the road. Thankfully he has stopped that now (touch wood).
2yrs+
Add a comment...
pmax 2yrs+
The safest part of Kilburn is the South-East end on or near Prospect Road. This area has been recently developed. The area that is West of Churchill Road is very industrial and has old couches in untidy front gardens with barking dogs everywhere. The northern end of Kilburn is full of housing trust houses and the associated issues. I recently read a report discussing racial aggression from new arrivals in Kilburn but do not know if that is true. Public transport to the city is excellent, but other services are not good there. If you are looking for a cheap rental close to the city it could be a good place to start, but as with anywhere, rent in the area before you buy.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CherylW
CherylW This is true pmax but I had to find a cheap house to buy quickly not far from the city, and that is why I chose Kilburn. It is a reasonably convenient area to the city, shops and transport, but not that close to the beach and the hills, which I miss. But if it was I am sure the house would have cost more.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
TobyB1 Apr 05, 2016
I live in Kilburn and have been here since 2012 besides to noise from the factory that has just sprung back to life and a hoarded trash house on my street I have found the area quite ok and safe yes there are some interesting people getting around but I live just near the imagination detention center maybe having that place near my home has kept the dodgy people away who knows really I have an ex trust place very solid and affordable place give it a chance people......
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ThrillburnK 2yrs+
I moved my young family into a new townhouse/development in Kilburn two years ago, Churchill Rd side adjacent to the railworks. Best move we ever made. As far as safety, we have not had a problem, there hasn't been any trouble near me. Kilburn is a massive suburb and no doubt has some problem sections, but the newly revamped areas seem to be good. We do see some "interesting" types wandering around from time to time but everyone keeps to themselves! My section is extremely quiet (although the traffic from Churchill Rd takes a little getting used to, but isn't a problem), young families, young professional couples etc. They are gradually cleaning the whole suburb up.

Very affordable living just 10kms from my work in the CBD. The Churchill Centre development has been (and will continue to be) massive, definitely boosting home values. Near Prospect Rd - the northern end offers AMAZING takeaway food and culture (seriously underrated), the Southern end (true Prospect) obviously offers the higher end eateries and boutiques.

Get involved!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HeatherS2 2yrs+
I have bought an investment property in Kilburn the Southern end and find it to be very family orientated.

I live in Prospect and my two close neighbours got convicted of selling drugs.

Kilburn gets a terrible reputation which isn't completely accurate.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CliveSlow 2yrs+
I have lived here for just over 13 years ,and apart from some of the stuff you may hear it has not given me any problems , and I am 60 years old . It,s like most things in life , you get what you look for . If you seek violence you will find it , but if you seek peace you will find that too. Judge by experience , not what you hear .
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CherylW
CherylW I have been at Kilburn for about four years CliveSlow. It is not the best suburb but I don't consider it the worst. I came here for affordability and convenience to the city. I am wondering which part of Kilburn you are living.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
ahha some of these answers are heaps funny,but i have a investment unit in Kilburn and even though the unit hasn't sustained damage or anything , the overall neighborhood feel is crude and foreign if you catch my drift!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TraceAnd
TraceAnd So you bought an investment property! Enough said!
2yrs+
North
North Enough said with you!!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Are there issues around the brothel in the vicinity of Prospect Road, Kilburn? Ie loud noise at night etc?
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
twlvo
twlvo A friend of mine lives near one ... They said U don't hear 'those noises' but it's more problems with lights being on all night and you can hear people coming in and out all night long
2yrs+
Add a comment...
gumtree6 2yrs+
From personal experience, I would not feel right bringing up a family in this area. It might get better over a 20 year period but in its current state it is unsafe and would avoid this area. Maybe the southern part is a little safer with its close proximity to prospect
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CherylW
CherylW That's a strange comment from you gumtree6 as I actually hear more in the media about crimes in Prospect than Kilburn, especially drug related ones!
2yrs+
pmax
pmax Yes CherylW the northern end of Prospect is feral - I lived there for 3 years and was very happy to move to Tea Tree Gully Council area last year!!
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW Hi pmax. So you lived in Prospect as well as Kilburn?
Tea Tree Gully is a lovely looking area but much further from the city and beach, but closer to the hills (which I love). It's hard to get everything you want in one area, unless money is no object.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 A lot of people are arguing about Kilburn just because it's not safe? Yeah, I know, Kilburn isn't safe but there's no need to have arguments about it. Looks like you didn't read the tips when you first joined Homely.
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW It's not that unsafe as I have had no problem walking here at night time so far and I'm a small female.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 Ok, fine. It's safe. Happy now? And that's not the correct answer, either.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 It's not safe. Admit it.
2yrs+
kilburn4sure
kilburn4sure it's safe now compared to a few years ago....
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 What happened "a few years ago", then?
2yrs+
HeatherS2
HeatherS2 CherylW I live in the centre of Prospect but have an investment property in Mapleton Grove and find the atmosphere to be a lot more family orientated in upper Kilburn.

My kids go to Prospect Primary, great school, but you never see kids out in Prospect but Kilburn gets the bad rap.

In the coming years, the perception of Kilburn will drastically change due to the recent and significant development and investment in the area, plus an increase in owner occupiers, therefore, becoming a sought after inner northern suburb.

Property is a contentious issue at the moment with varying points of view, however, if you are looking for an up and coming suburb with "Real Growth" potential and a community atmosphere, Kilburn is at the top of the list.
2yrs+
kilburn4sure
kilburn4sure AnnaT1 , I've had a siege in my front yard in 2012, 3 people held up a jewelry shop in the city aimed at the neighbors driveway but missed and landed in mine, people sleeping in my front yard, i could go on with many silly events that's happened. Look at Kilburn now. Sensational! better things are yet to come....:)
2yrs+
thesuburbreviewer25
thesuburbreviewer25 Yes, I know. It's much more safer today, but back then, no way! Unsafe back then. That's what I am trying to say.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
NPMILLER 2yrs+
Well Jaydog- I go for a walk 5 nights a week from Northcote St to Clifton Ave when its dark-incident free for close on two years.In fact more often than not I say hello to two people who greet me back..
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jaydog
jaydog two people? the same two people 5 nights a week? almost as friendly as the neighbours on Ramsey St
2yrs+
Sa8522
Sa8522 If I was you I did not feel fine. You should be worried and don't go to walk anymore!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
NPMILLER 2yrs+
I have lived in Kilburn for 14 months in the middle of the suburb. I am actually amazed at how peaceful and incident free it is. I see the odd dodgy character walking around-but you get that anywhere. I have a friend close by in a supposed more salubrious suburb and she had been the victim of driveby shootings and other crimes.It is like anywhere,if you want trouble you will find it.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
North
North Very, very, and very true!
2yrs+
Sa8522
Sa8522 you will find but with different frequency :) and don't care how big the area is!!!
2yrs+
North
North Actually not true.
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW Kilburn can be peaceful NPMILLER and it is more peaceful now my neighbours aren't constantly fighting, but I still have the frequent noise of the trains. I have actually heard of more trouble in the media from Prospect, and that is a more expensive area.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 This doesn't make any sense.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
rpm016t 2yrs+
I have been here for 3 years now, and find that any dodgy people in the neighborhood are part of a community so to speak. Yes there are occasional prostitutes and drug users walking around, noisy aboriginals etc, but they don't create any issues to other residents, only themselves. They do a great job of making the area look a lot worse than it is though. You just need to understand the people and not let looks scare you. There is also a high number of new immigrants living in the area and a lot of people that stick to themself. This takes away from Kilburn having a friendly neighborhood feeling, but all in all I think the areas pretty safe. There are also big plans for this area which I'd expect to see over the next 5-10 years ie a new shopping centre and bunnings in the old railways site to the west of Churchill road
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CherylW
CherylW Well it is now almost June 2014 and we have Bunnings up the road and a huge shopping complex is opening which is called the Churchill Centre at the old Islington Rail Yards.
It's not the best suburb and my house got vandalised when I moved here about four years ago by a male teenager up the road, but he stopped that quite a while ago, thankfully. I have found out there are drug addicts and dealers here but on the whole they don't bother me. My female neighbour up the road isn't scared to walk her little dog here at night time, so it can't be too bad, considering. The worst thing for me is the close proximity to the train line so I get regular noise from the trains and my small block. I also miss being far from the hills and beach, but you can't always get everything you want, especially when you don't have much money.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
thesuburbreviewer25 Feb 03, 2017
In general, Kilburn is pretty unsafe. There is high rates of crime, especially in the western parts of the area which also includes poverty and rubbish/garbage littering the streets. Even worse, the bus stop on Churchill Road - which happens to be located on the western side of Kilburn - is the place for prostitutes to hang around at night and wait for their "clients", making an enjoyable evening stroll or jog along Churchill Road extremely uncomfortable and sensitive.

With crime, Kilburn is almost as bad as Blair Athol but much worse. There are assaults, domestic violence and the tenants who make streets terrible and make friendly and lovable residents in the area fear to leave their homes, any time of the day.

Poverty - Kilburn has a reputation of bad clean streets, with garbage littered everywhere in streets. This is mostly caused due to poor people living in this area and the refugees.

Overall, not a very good place to live in. Most recommend, however, the best places you're going to find in Kilburn is the southern or northern sides. But do NOT get caught in the WESTERN part of Kilburn. Hope this helps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
North 2yrs+
If anyone wants to look at my answer, go to the 'Search' and type in Kilburn
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jaydog 2yrs+
I don't feel safe working in the area let alone living there....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
davegrey
davegrey LOL! Jaydag... if you didn't work there , you wouldn't have a job so :)
2yrs+
jaydog
jaydog so then i'd be on the dole smoking crack like half the population that lives there then?
2yrs+
North
North That doesn't even make sense!
2yrs+
North
North And Jaydog said that he loves the area, that its safe. But now he says its not safe. Your loss
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW Why jaydog? Where do you work?
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 Yeah! Where do you work, North?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
BiancanSass 2yrs+
I don't think kilburn is a safe place. My partner and i came to visit a friend one day in kilburn and my partner was murdered by a total stranger. How's that safe?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kilburn4sure
kilburn4sure That is so sad :(
2yrs+
North
North Exactly! And TraceAnd thinks its safe. Boo-hoo!
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW Murders can happen in any suburb, BiancanSass. What street did it happen and how? A young woman was attacked by her older partner in a house at the back of me and unfortunately she died. I am happy the man is now in jail.
2yrs+
AnnaT1
AnnaT1 When did that happen, CherylW?
2yrs+
CherylW
CherylW I can't remember now. Maybe a year ago
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer