Is it safe to live on Jeurs Street in Kingston?

My in-laws are moving to Jeurs st, Kingston in a couple of months and my husband and I going with them as my mother in law has been very ill. They have bought a house from a family friend who has told them that Kingston is an excellent place to live, however I have seen SO MANY reviews that say to stay away from Kingston and it is not safe. We are torn as we have 2 young children and are worried to move them there if the reviews are true. Please help.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

SteveHender 2yrs+
Kingston is only as safe as the locks on your doors and windows. You will find it fine to walk around during, just dont leave of value lying around as they do have a high instances of break ins and theft than you would find in most suburbs. I would not choose to live there long term.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tempeboy 2yrs+
Funny to see the bad comments. They are relevant in 99% of aussie suburbsm we thought the same. We moved in scared. But after a week or two realised it isnt as bad as people say. We lived for one year and a half on juers street. We never had breakins or problems with crime of any sort. We parked our new bmw outside and not an issue. Then we moved to the ritzy suburb of runaway bay on the GC. First night we moved in got broken into and robbed for thousands of dollars. Moral of the story is. Juers st is safer tgqn runaway bay. If that helps.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Experienced 2yrs+
Jeurs Street is a long road. It gets more shady further up from Kingston Road, as its closer handful of commision homes. Between Kingston Road & Skyline Drive they're building a block of flats/units, there's a abandon house nearby that's popular for squatters to have parties. There's a dodgy church next door to it that's never advertises a service since it was first built around 20 years ago. The shops on the corner has been on A Current Affairs program a few times eg. amount of times its been robbed, and the previous Post Office guy's bad service lol. Few kids have died crossing the road outside of Kingston Primary, and the school has a history for arson (local kids).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer