Is Kingsville fairly safe to walk around at night?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

KaTra Nov 16, 2015
I used to live in Yarraville which is very close to Kingsville, I always felt safe walking around the area at night time.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jiawlim 2yrs+
It is a very safe suburb and I have no problems walking alone. Neighbours watch out for one another here.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kawasaki 2yrs+
Yes it's safe. Plenty of families go for walks at night. My wife and I walk at night all the time.

In saying that, if you're in the wrong place at the wrong time, you can come across trouble in any suburb. Especially if you're alone.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MargaretE1 Nov 12, 2015
A few years ago - probably not. NOW - I don't think you would have any problems. The suburb has quietly gentrified as have Seddon and Yarraville - it just hasn't received the same media attention - although you only have to cross Williamstown Road to go from those areas to Kingsville. Chances are you will pass by your neighbours' also out walking their dogs etc. My neighbour and I regularly knock on each others door when we have left car lights on or forgotten to shut car door. People aren't nosey, but we all do tend to keep an eye out. If there is out of the ordinary or suspicious happening, someone will notice and usually say something!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Kingsville