What effect does Tamala Park have on Kinross? Is there any smell or excess dust?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

baggieboy 2yrs+
We used to live over the road in Iluka and thought Kinross was the place by the tip!
Moved here 12 months ago and we love it, you wouldn't even know Tamala Park was there, no problems whatsoever. Cheaper than Iluka and 10 times friendler people.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
katfish 2yrs+
KInross is not affected by the smells of the Tamala Tip. The only time any smells would flow through Kinross would be in the advent of a northerly breeze and they are rare in itself. Id be more concerned for the people living in the new 'Catalina' estate north of the tip...plently of southerly breezes. Im curious as to how long before the residents there start complaining.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CRUZMISL 2yrs+
I live close to Burns Beach Rd so pretty far away and do not experience any issues at all.
Buy now before prices shoot up as it won't be a tip for ever.
It will be covered over and used as parklands/sporting facilities, similar to Kingsway Sporting Club.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RobertTaylorR Aug 06, 2016
there isn't any problem at all,winds do not come the north,lovely fresh air suburb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mumzietwo 2yrs+
although alot of houses sell towards that part of kinross.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mumzietwo 2yrs+
I have been wondering the same thing, Ill be heading over shortly to have a look so Ill check it out. I have done some research and cant see a complaint about it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
skipper01
skipper01 when i visited a home open yesterday the gentleman that was renting the house that is only 2 streets back from tamala parks said there is no smells or dust.
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer