Is Lakemba a safe place to live?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

BarneyG 2yrs+
Lakemba is safe, although I think many western women would find Haldon Street(main shopping strip) on any given day pretty off putting. Lots of middle eastern men who love to openly stare at Western women. I understand why Islamic women dress so conservatively! When it comes to attitudes to women they are pigs! I think it will take a generation or two for this too change, as its mainly older migrant men who think this is normal.

That being said, they are not drunk and I think its much safer at night than inner city suburbs.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SalB 2yrs+
I have never felt unsafe in Lakemba. I have a kelpie cross cattle dog that I walk at night all around the area and I have never felt threatened. I am a 45 year old female.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lakemba 2yrs+
I find Lakemba to be very safe - safer than living in Newtown that's for sure.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Quite safe. Although occassionally some incidents do make the news, it is no more dangerous than most areas of Sydney.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer