How good is the quality of living in Lane Cove Sydney?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Rick D'Amico 2yrs+
Lane Cove is a great place to live and work. It offers a relaxed leafy lifestyle and offers some of the best real estate you will find in Sydney. It is predominantly a family suburb and evidence of this is seen in the plaza on any given day with all the mothers groups having a coffee together while enjoying the sun and some conversation. You will also be spoilt for choice on the many schools available from daycare centers to primary schools and some of the best high schools you will find are all close by. The accessability to the city couldn't be easier with the lane Cove bus interchange only taking 15minutes to get you into the city by bus. There is also the chioce of St Leonards and Wollstonecraft train stations, or there is a ferry service from Greenwich wharf or a weekday commute service from Longueville and Northwood wharf's. The shopping plaza is the heart of Lane Cove and a focal point where we meet and catch up with our neighbours and friends.
Rick D'Amico
Ray White Lane Cove
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Great suburb very safe and secure. Great properties and a great community feel.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
OlPainting 2yrs+
Great suburb!!!
I disagree with the previous reply - LOane Cove is actually the last suburb you can get to before traffic starts (going from the city). After exit to Longueville Rd you get traffic. But Lane Cove is very easy to get to.

The only downside - no train and buses can be rare depending on where in Lance Cove you are. But if you can get to Lance Cove interchange - it's easy and many express buses to city. And childcare centres are very busy.

Everything else is great! Beautiful properties. Many parks, waterfronts, and bushwalks through the suburb. Linked to Lane Cove National Park. Very safe and friendly suburb! Has village feel. Good shopping street - supermarkets, cafes, hairdressers, gyms, aquatic centre. New Library is fantastic! Not much dress shops (or they don't last very long). Good schools. St. Ignatius College is one of the best (and prettiest) in Sydney.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jat_com 2yrs+
Top quality living, leafy, safe, close to city only negatives traffic conjestion, no train station and given the ageing population of residents some of the worst drivers in Sydney I have experienced
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer