Is Loch Sport a good place to live? I have 4 children, good for kids? Crime rate? Locals friendly?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Summertime Jan 22, 2016
Hi, Fiona, I found a suburb review for Loch Sport. This is what one user said:

"very nice area surrounced by the water and national park. you can even sit and listen to the kookaburras from you backyard! great for the kids, they can ride their bikes all over town. there is play equipment as well. i love it"

www.homely.com.au/loch-sport-wellington-east-gippsland-victoria
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
FionaA1
FionaA1 Thank you! 😀
Jan 22, 2016
omahb
omahb I have lived in Loch Sport for 10 years already and it is a safe place to live. It has a primary school and the town is totally catered for with a fire brigade, the ambulance, a marina, a take away and two restaurants, the RSL a boat club, lions, and the community house organizes activities all week long for everyone to share and it costs only $3.00 each time. It also has a mini bus which takes you to the swimming pool in sale and picks you up at your own door and brings you back the same. Craft, dance, fitness, table tennis, quilting, movies, outings, etc. it has two lakes and the surf and indeed hips of kangaroos, echidnas, kookaburras and birds!. Give me a call if you want to know more about it: 0490 189 356 Kind regards, Omah
Dec 03, 2016
Add a comment...
JewelsLeigh Feb 17, 2016
I lived there in 2014-2015,it's pretty and peaceful. Not a lot to do tho,you have to make your own fun and although most people are friendly there, it's hard to fit in unless you know someone who lives there. They have the RSL tho it has limited opening hours and not much happens there. The Local small supermarket is expensive and limited. It's a great place for retirees though. I enjoyed my time there but truthfully I needed more so moved away where there was a little more hustle and bustle. Loch sport has been nick named "god waiting room" so that might give you some sort of indication. Good luck :-)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
petef Feb 12, 2017
Not a good place to live. Lots of backstabbing and small town syndrome stuff. Lack of facilities and a long drive to Sale to do shopping. The town has nothing really - no nightlife, socially isolated. Stay away from committees - they will knife you in the back after using you. Good for kids? There's nothing for kids to do. Some here have become excellent vandals and thieves. Locals friendly? Pffff. To your face - yeah.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PollyW Jul 19, 2016
I live in Loch Sport moved from suburbs of Melbourne 5yrs ago with 3kids. I have found it a great place to live we go fishing and boating most of the time we can walk to shops has a skate park and is safe for kids to ride around the roads. I have found that it all depends on the kids if they love out doors it great but if they love to spend money and do stuff that's not recreational it's so good only for a holiday for those types. My kids now know how to yacht, drive a boat,fish, ski and wakeboard and are always outside doing some thing not sitting in side playing play station which I live the most as that's what my eldest did most of the time when we live in the suburbs. So yeah I love it..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer