How good is Longreach for a young family?

I with my husband and our small baby want to migrate to Queensland. We have read about many cities in this web site. I'm in the IT/Website development industry and would obviously look for employment in Longreach area. How good is this city for a young family? In addition to academic studies my husband, has a lot of practical experience in agriculture and likes to work in this field too. Which other cities do you recommend us for living in? We are a quiet family want to live in a safe and friendly area.
Any help would be great
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

coffee4me 2yrs+
I have family in Longreach, and for several years lived there myself until recently. I had work, plenty of it, but below are some of the issues I had with the place (which you may or may not) and a few suggeastion and other towns you may also like to look into before making a choice. 1. Constant Power supply fluctuations, outages and spikes, which damage appliances and wreck havic on services. 2. Unique and prolific insect plagues. Most recently sandflys, mosquitos (dengue is further north but moving south ) gidgee bugs which stink and get everywhere, not to mention the king brown snakes ( a dog was killed recently in the town by a brown ) 3. The bore water which is not fit for human consumtion is now being mixed with the river water and treated for town drinking water, beware of skin rashes, boils ( which are staph related infections) and other health concerns, tummmy bugs, diorreha etc. 4. The housing is overpriced due to the rumour ( which is unsubstantiated but going around regardless ) that the town will see profits from the mining industry. Not likely. No miner is going to want to move from the city for example to a remote location with limited services or entertainment opportunities. None that I know anyway. Jobs will be FIFO, and except for the savvy business person no one esle will see much bang for any venture out there. Mining companies are cost cutting since the government started their new spread the wealth thing. 5. There are very basic services out there, most do online stuff or will wait to do a trip to the coast to buy necessary goods. ( towns folk are getting greedy and putting prices up, freight out of Longreach is expensive too) 6. Learning difficulties are not well catered for at the state primary school, and many parents who don't want to put their children through the torture of the local high school are sending their children to bording school. 7. The hospital has a poor reputation. 8. The heat is horrendous and lasts most of the year. Summer regulaly over 45 and up to 52C. My advice is 2 part. First if you move to Longreach be sure to have a good exit strategy, and go away as often as you can, be it to Townsville (8 1/2hrs), Rocky(7hrs), Emerald(4hrs) or Brisbane(13hrs). Approx drive time. Second If this has made you curious of other places, may I suggest Blackall and Tambo, which have a much friendlier and true blue country attitude. Better coffee too. Hope my insight offers you a little perspective. Good luck in your search.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS
AdamS Fantastic answer coffee4me!!!
2yrs+
Anna-Jasmin
Anna-Jasmin Dear coffee4me,
Thank you for your answer to my question.
2yrs+
Anna-Jasmin
Anna-Jasmin My husband studied master of psychology, and now he is working as a school assistant in our homeland.
Our flight to Australia is in Oct2012. He has the trade certificate and practical experience in mechanic and auto electricity system repair.
He can’t speak English fluently and he thinks he hasn’t the ability to work as a counselor or school assistant at first , due to not having enough English knowledge.
But he has really capable hands; he is a really self motivated and responsible person in work and has excellent skills in Auto mechanic and auto electricity systems
We don’t have much money to bring with ourselves and we want to live in a place that my husband can find a job as an Auto mechanic and I as a web designer or any other related job in IT.
What did you mean with” Jobs will be FIFO”? First in first out (we have in computer memory stack :-)
How is the Blackall town that you mentioned in your comment in terms of weather, Job, buying necessary goods, insects and housing prices?
What is your opinion about Chinchilla town?
We don’t have any exact information about towns in Queensland. We should choose a town except from Brisbane and Gold coast. We should live in a rural town.
We really like to live in a town with mild climate, more parks and green spaces where my baby can play.
We are really tired of air pollution and also warm and dry climate of the town we currently live in. the annual rainfall here is 273 mm. we want to live in a city full of rain and green spaces.
Thank you again for your attention and your answer
2yrs+
Add a comment...
BL Jul 11, 2016
I was driving through Roma 11 years back... My truck broke down there and a falla I met in the street there lent me his car for four days, helped me fix my truck. He lent me $80 and he got me a job in town. Bloody good people. It may have changed I don't know? But in general the people of western Queensland are very good people and if you show them respect they will help you feel welcome. Your best bet is always to travel through an area and spend at least three months getting a feel for the place and people... Offen at the end of three months a lot of truths are revealed and you will know if it's worth a greater commitment. As for your hubby not speaking English. It's best he learns a few funny things to say so jokes and have a sense of humor that will I dear him to anyone worth knowing in my exspireance ahaha Also when I passed through that area the meat works in Charliville was hiring a lot of migrant workers. Good luck to you :0)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
The housing isnt really that expensive but just ensure that it isnt in a flood area. Longreach does flood. It is very quiet with lots of fresh air. I would highly suggest not moving to Roma it is a small minded town with access to jobs being hard unless u are related to anyone. Blackwater is nice great atmosphere but very expensive housing due to mining. Roma is the same due to the gas lines.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I lived in longreach 15 years ago and loved it. The people there are very friendly and invite new people in. If u enjoy being part of the community I would suggest being a scout leader. Sue and John Palmer run the scout movement out there. Being part of the community means u will feel more like a part of the town.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
coffee4me 2yrs+
Wow never expected a reply. Well FIFO means fly in, fly out. Blackall is 2 hrs drive from Longreach in the same geographical region. Soils are the same black soil that you get bogged in. Bugs much the same and flooding occurs which cuts the town off from time to time. Housing is much more affordable but the climate is also similar, just nicer community. Chinchilla I've never lived in, but have driven through a lot. Much closer to the major town where services and facilities are not so far between. Will have a milder climate and I know some of the outlying country is quite nice. Toowoomba is a big town at the top of a hill which gets cold in the winter. Some of the other towns that are closer to the coast and greener witha country town feel are Warwick and Stanthorpe. They usually have rain and cooler climate, not too humid or too dry and some beautiful national parks in the area. I took a drive to a Queen Mary Falls just out of Warwick last year and found it really lovely, we fed birds much to my 8 year old son's delight. I am not aware of the employment opportunities in any of these towns but I would be confident saying that with IT experience you would have a good chance of finding employment. Good mechanics and auto electricians are hard to find and I'd say that the more people you get to know in these places the more likely your husband will be to secure employment purely from word of mouth. Country towns folk like to gossip about who is new what they do, etc. all usually with the best intentions. What language does your husband speak. Kindest Regards
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Longreach