How does the delivery work if I buy any furniture from IKEA or something?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

alimac 2yrs+
there is a delivery depot that company goods are sent to in Redland bay. It's picked up and on delivered to Macleay and all SMBI by a large truck. Prices are reasonable considering ferry charges.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
flo802800
flo802800 Oh good to know.
2yrs+
flo802800
flo802800 One more....does all the deliveries automatically go there or do I have to put the address of Redland Bay depot when I order things?
2yrs+
alimac
alimac it is automatic through the trucking system when you address something to an island in SMBI's. Expect to pay the driver when the truck arrives at your place if it's not arranged by the company you bought from. I found that they phoned to check someone was home and / or where to leave the goods.
2yrs+
flo802800
flo802800 Cool. Thank you.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
alimac 2yrs+
Bay Island Transport 07) 3206 8633
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Juri Karter 2yrs+
There is a regular transport service to the islands and you can organize a pick-up and delivery with them...!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lamb Island Deliveries
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer