How much Redland council rate do residents pay per year?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

SusanneF 2yrs+
Average blocks say 700-800sqm approx $1600 per year at present. Half what a friend pays on the mainland who lives in a very ordinary suburb!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Raechal Gonzalez
Raechal Gonzalez How long ago were these rare prices ? Looking at buying on island
Mar 05, 2018
Add a comment...
Juri Karter 2yrs+
I have to agree with Alimac...About $300 to $450 per quarter...!!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AmandaKaro
AmandaKaro Hi Juri...what are those prices based on? Is it land value/size? It's confusing and disappointing as I want to buy land on the island, and build on it but not for living on, just visiting weekends, as we have to stay in the city for now. I'm new to the whole realestate thing, keen to learn and make an informed choice. I'm not having a demented investors dream, just want a bit of bush to build a small place on. Seems silly for anyone to pay that level of rates though unless they can afford to relocate completely or have money to throw away.
2yrs+
darrend4
darrend4 Hi,
I have just got off the phone from the Redland Council after complaining about the redicoulas high rates I pay for a small block of land on Russell Island, valued by council at $15400-.
I have to pay $423- per quarter nearly $1700- per year for what?
My family has had the block since it's subdivision in 1972.
Council 's response was that there is a blanket base rate for vacant land.
It is set so high in an attempt to encourage people to build on all the vacant land.
You could pay more rates for a vacant block of land on Russell Island than a house worth $800,000- in Melbourne.
It's not council rates it's council rent!
Complete outright robbery!!
Oct 16, 2018
Add a comment...
Dave Gosden Aug 24, 2018
House hunting, real estate shopping or just holiday #Discover Russell Island with...

Russell Island Uber Style
Transport and Personal Driver

-Quick and affordable
-Authorised by Uber to accept bookings by landline phone and app.
-Now offering GoCatch app. Get you first ride to value of $15 free! Or Take $5 off each of your next 3 rides at GoCatch. Use coupon code GOAUSSIE to redeem offer. (Conditions Apply)

*Luxury Dodge SUV.
*Leather reclining seats.
*Tinted Windows.
*Climate control + Hypoallergenic
*Full commercual insurance.
*QLD accredited driver.
*Built in child minder seat.
*30% cheaper than taxi.

3409 2350
0410710759

Testimonial:
“Matt is an insured uber driver. He has the taxi licence..
He is respectable and doesnt do anything wrong. You can pay cash or card which is great. Plus the best thing is its a clean and tidy car and he will get a car seat when required. The back seats even turn in to a booster seat. So for the quality of care and respect you get its amazing” -Russell Island Resident
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AmandaKaro 2yrs+
I do t understand...the blocks are say, 30 000. How can rates be so high? There's not very good infrastructure. Are they the same across the whole range of prices?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alimac 2yrs+
rates in queensland are nearly always between $1200 and $1600 annual. Decided on the govt valuation of the land only (not what the value of dwellings etc is) and having regard to about 6 other recent property sales in the immediate area .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
flo802800
flo802800 So is what you are paying? My husband has found out somewhere that it's almost $3000 per year. Is this true?
2yrs+
Harry Connors
Harry Connors I moved to QLD and asked about land on Russle the rates are far to expensive compared to my bros place in a rural part of hobart 400 a year three acres. I questioned a councellor about the high rates in QLD he said welcome to QLD lol;
Jul 13, 2018
Add a comment...

Your answer