I've been told that resident parking is an issue in Macleay Island.

If I move there, will it be easy to find a secure parking spot at Redland Bay ferry terminal? I will have to leave our car at Redland for commuting.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

alimac 2yrs+
missed out writing Redland bay parking is in constant 3 yearly flux. Do not consider it secure and often hard to find a spare spot. You are up against hopefuls from all the islands
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alimac 2yrs+
parking always has and probably always will be a problem on Macleay island. As there is no public transport (there was for a year or so once) 90% of occupiers have to use a car to get to the terminal / jetty. Security is another matter. Having police on the island improved security a lot from the days when cars were burnt out in the car park area. Fortunately there is not a lot of area in a 5 square Km island to joyride stolen cars but it is unwise to leave vehicles overnight in the carpark areas. Noteably school holidays have always been a problem and sometimes that was from visiting vandals who saw the SMBI's as an easy target for a fun night out. Beware the rainy season. Parking and getting to the boats is horrible. Beware the oft repeated " they are going to build a bridge to the mainland" Been around for years and it's never going to happen
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
flo802800
flo802800 One more question, so if residents need to commute to work in mainland, they need to leave the vehicle at Redland bay. Where do they park at Redland Bay Ferry terminal? Is there a secure parking area?
2yrs+
Add a comment...
SusanneF 2yrs+
Most Islanders are car dependent. While there are courtesy buses for the clubs, which is wonderful, and there is a taxi service, there is no public transport at the present time. Parking near the ferry terminal is at a premium with many people commuting for work. If you are an early bird catching the 6:18am direct to Redland Bay, then you should have no problem parking in the car park next to the terminal. However, if you are catching the 7:03am then you may have to park half way up the hill in one of two smaller parking lots or a side street, say near the library. This is not really too bad, you only have literally a 5 minute walk down the hill and onto the ferry. You will always be able to park somewhere, even if it is in a side street further away. Just allow extra time for parking in peak travel times if unsure so you don't get flustered. It is something you come to understand with experience. I've been doing this for 3 years, it is just part of life. And all commuters are empathetic with the drum.

All that said, approval has been granted by council for a car park extension - when this will happen, I am not sure.

On the other side, there is immediate car parking next to the ferry terminal, which is also at a premium 18 hours, 7 days and very few unlimited spaces. As I posted in another section there is other parking areas for 7 days within a short walk to the terminal. I've done this for 2.5 years and never had a problem, now I purchase a spot from a private provider for the convenience of parking there everyday.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer