What are nice family suburbs to live in and around Maryborough and Hervey Bay?

We will be moving up here in August but don't really know where to start in regards to decent areas around Maryborough and Hervey Bay any tips would be great!
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

babyboomer66 2yrs+
Tinana is the best suburb in Maryborough - on the south side. Clean and green, it has lots of acreage properties suitable for families within a few kilometres of the CBD. There are plenty of shops, a couple of hotels, and a large primary school, with a bus service to the high school in town. It has hilly areas which are well above flood levels. Great place!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
My personal favourite is Urangan (see my suburb review)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
pdmelb 2yrs+
Kawungan is the best in HB, not too many bogans. I agree there are good parts of Point Vernon, but there are some boganish part as well, so keep away from them.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
flapgum 2yrs+
Point Vernon is quiet and close to the beaches. Close to state schools, buses to all other schools. Far enough to be a fair walk away from the shops!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer