Is it possible to buy an apartment in Melbourne for less than $200k that IS NOT student only??

Hundreds of listings for students, but it would seem that if you work in the city and want a studio or one bedroom apartment close to work that you're completely out of luck.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Doreen3 2yrs+
I dont think you can call anything under 200k an apartment, more a bed sitter, good luck but I don't like your chances.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dan120707 2yrs+
you can in the city barely, Melbourne property is pretty ordinary you don't get much for a little.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SarahMiller 2yrs+
Yes it is possible - I don't think this apartment is student accommodation. http://www.realestate.com.au/property-unit-vic-south+yarra-107830696

The thing to note when buying a 1 bedroom is the size - most lenders will require min 45-50 sqm for lending over 60-70%

Good luck.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
UrbanDream
UrbanDream That is excellent advice from Sarah! It 100% true (unless you go to a shark lender who may lend the money with dodgy terms).
Mar 01, 2020
Add a comment...
Zeno Kobica Sep 01, 2020
And it is still possible! Watch for properties on Barry and Leicester Street Carlton just minutes walk from the CBD. Alternatively keep your eye out on the listings on Viva Property website here: https://vivaproperty.com.au/residential/sale
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Daniel Brady 2yrs+
Yes it certainly is. However for less than $200k you will be most definitely looking at a Studio apartment of approximately 15-25sqm in size.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer