What is the best lunch in Melbourne's CBD for under $10 or less?

We have had a discussion in our office about the best lunch for $10 or less in Melbourne's CBD.
It was also recently discussed on theage.com.au for $5 or less http://www.goodfood.com.au/good-food/eat-out/melbournes-best-food-for-5-20140224-33bi0.html?rand=1393232195522
Love to hear your suggestions.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
13 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

Grab a FOB roll. There are cheaper banh mi around, but this arcade counter uses quality ingredients (ie: no dodgy pork bits). Try the Totally Roasted, What’s Crack-A-Ling or Meat-Teo-Rite versions in a $10 deal with a drink and a rice-paper roll.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ninaattria 2yrs+
My tip is Fugazza. It offers great sandwich/ foccacia offerings for a very affordable price. You can get salami, lamb and many other meat offerings. It is filling and the bread seems fresh. This one will not break the bank.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
aaronhart101 2yrs+
Kalamaki Greek Street food is a fantastic option. We found this place one day just wondering, looking for a snack and came across it. It was packed out! it has great kebabs which are traditional greek style and less than $10 and also comes with traditional cola and chips with fetta. A great visit.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome 2yrs+
This is hard imo. Sure you can get EvilFood(tm) from some of the fast food places around the place. But I don't want to get fat and die young.

DonDon is one of my fav places (http://www.urbanspoon.com/r/71/1488361/restaurant/CBD/Don-Don-Melbourne)

I know this question was mainly talking about pre-made food.. but ... I'm still finding that Coles supermarket (either near Southern Cross Station or the one near Flinders on Elisabeth Street) have food you can make up. Sometimes they have (hot) roast chicken on special.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
terrymat
terrymat Very true! You can get a good salad and chicken there for well under $10
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Rhiannon East Mar 20, 2017
I am a big fan of this teeny tiny character filled pattisserie at Le Caffe Le Petite at Gordon Place. Every day the French pastries are baked fresh every day. Grab a salad baguette or a home made sausage roll with an exceptionally made coffee sit down - all under $10. The most quaint delicious place in Melbourne
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl Nov 25, 2015
I like Don Don on Little Lonsdale for bento boxes ($8.70), Jimmy Grants in the Emporium food court for lamb or chicken souva ($10) and Mamak on Lonsdale for roti and satay sticks ($6-$10).
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
FatA 2yrs+
I am amazed no one here has mentioned either of the two all you can eat vegetarian places on Swanston st. 'Om' does two curries, rice and the freshest naan for $6.50 all day and 'Crossways' does curry of the day, rice, dessert and lassi for $7.50. ALL YOU CAN EAT!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
terrymat 2yrs+
We head out to B3, they specialises in great-value baguettes, making it the perfect place to grab a quick bite on the run.
Pick up a ham and cheese or vegetarian baguette as you make your way from shop to shop or the office. Or try the smoked salmon, brie, flake, chicken or eggplant schnitzel baguettes
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
samandrews 2yrs+
I think Gangnam Pocha is the best offering. It's a small little Korean place near the end of the CBD but it offers great Korean food. You can get a plate of sizzling beef with rice, kim chi and sides for $10 - a big winner in our office.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I'd have to go with Roll'd - it's a staple option in our office. You can get a bowl of Pho and a hand roll which they call a solider for around $10
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer