Best beaches in Melbourne - where are they?

Which suburbs have the best beaches in Melbourne? The Bellarine Pensinula has some amazing beaches from Torquay to Lorne and Anglesea. But then the other side on the Mornington Pensinsula has Sorrento, Rye and Portsea.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Rory_Cook Jan 21, 2016
In Melbourne I like Elwood as it has a nice view of the city and good bbq/park facilities. Also Patterson Lakes along the river is nice, as well as Sandringham (to the left of the yacht club is private and nice)!

Out of Melbourne I love Sorrento front beach (Tide ways as its known) and the Sorrento back beach as it has good surf (not hardcore) plus some cool rockpools and a cafe on the top of the cliff!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KasiaB Jan 11, 2016
My favourite beaches in Melbourne are Barwon Heads & Ocean Grove.
Barwon Heads has shallow water and sandbars for kids to play without stress of undercurrents and also a back beach for surfers.
Ocean Grove beach is also great for families and surfing, as well as having dedicated dog beach all year round.
Ocean Grove also has a great cafe 'The Dunes' which is great for grabbing a coffee while going for a morning beach walk.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Summertime Jan 11, 2016
I really like taking visitors to see Brighton beach as the bath boxes are quite a novelty. The Brighton area is quite big with many cafes and shops, it is serviced by 4 train stations!
Another place is Sorrento (106km from Melbourne), there are nice places to eat and what seems like an endless beach.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lauras Jan 11, 2016
Chelsea & Bonbeach are the best. Nice sand, clear water and no seaweed!
Dromana, Rosebud & Rye are good too but not as clean.... i.e. a bit of seaweed etc
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl Jan 11, 2016
My 2 favourite beaches about an hour outside of Melbourne would have to be:
1) Shoreham Beach- great for swimming and taking kids as the waves only reach .5 m or so.
2) Point Leo Surf Beach- good for surfing, fishing and it's patrolled by lifesavers.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
Portsea back beach for surf, Sorrento front beach for families.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Sorrento front beach is fantastic for families with kids. No surf, crystal clear water. Good toilet facilities.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer