Best Christmas Party venues in Melbourne?

Looking to have our office Christmas party somewhere unique? Anybody got ideas for the best Christmas Party venues for Melbourne?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

Karen Arnold Nov 20, 2016
Try a cooking class with the Cheeky Food Group - they are fantastic, its an excellent team building exercise, and so much fun! You will cook an amazing meal for the group on top of a fun time! Plus the venue comes with a bartender!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
louisek2 Nov 17, 2016
A great idea for smaller groups is hiring self drive boats at Docklands - they are electric so you can drive it yourself (so long as you stay under .05 BAC) and cruise up and down the Yarra for a couple of hours.
BYO food and alcohol!

Then maybe go for a spin on the Melbourne Star and finish up at Alumbra to party the night away!

For larger groups you are spoilt for choice of function spaces to hire. For something unique I've heard you can hire out the Melbourne Gaol - yes Ghost tour included!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
janed7 Nov 17, 2016
Our office is doing Bubble Soccer!

-Bubble Soccer equipment including bubble suits
-Event host and referee
-Winners trophies / losers wooden spoons
-Canaps and drinks included

You can organise through MPT Corporate events.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Laura Antonina Nov 23, 2016
You could try an 'Escape room' activity. There's one in Melbourne CBD called Trapt Bar & Escape Rooms.

You break up into groups and try your luck at a themed escape room (Alice in Wonderland; Biohazard; Prison Break: or Espionage)
After you've 'escaped' you can head over to the Trapt Bar for food & drinks. They have a special Function menu for parties.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
R88 Nov 17, 2016
The Tree Surfing Team Challenge looks awesome!
It's a high ropes adventure with 50 aerial obstacles and 5 different levels in a timed challenge where your team work together to solve clues along the way. There's prizes for winners, return coach transfers and a two course lunch with wine.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RPM1984 Nov 17, 2016
If you're looking for a day out, the Jeep Christmas Polo @ Werribee mansion is a great idea, combining fun activities with the responsible consumption of alcohol :)

For a team building activity, try one of the many escape rooms/adventures in Melbourne!

Otherwise for a fancy venue for food/drinks, you can't go past places like The Point in Albert Park, Captain Baxter in St Kilda, Ceconnis/Florentinos for top-notch Italian in the CBD, or one of the many renowned restaurants in Crown like Rockpool, Silks or Nobu.

Merry Christmas!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer What is the cost?
Nov 17, 2016
RPM1984
RPM1984 For Polo, you can a nice corporate marquee for $60-80pp (includes 2x games of polo, transport to/fro, umbrellas/fencing etc), then you can organize catering/furniture on top of that, depending on needs. Very reasonable i think!
Nov 17, 2016
Add a comment...
Anthony Nov 17, 2016
Take a drive out to Burnham beeches.
They have a cafe by a top Melbourne chef Shannon Bennet and you can play Croquet , Lawn Bowls or Bocce.
Lawn bowls available to book $40 per lane per hour
Croquet $20 per court per hour
Bocce $20 per court per hour

Something different than the usual things people do.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer Thanks Anthony!
Nov 17, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer