How can you make moving as painless as possible?

When moving homes what is the easiest way to keep kids under control and make the process as easy as possible? Is there a master plan? What are the main things you need to organise besides from a moving van, boxes, and a cleaner? Any help would be great.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

NewE 2yrs+
Hire packers what would take me weeks is done in hours, and done properly. I have never had a breakage when the pro's do my packing. Spend the money .... And get the packing done then move your self if you like.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
The best way to make it painless as possible it to prepare earlier than expected. When I moved I thought it would only take about a week. I found myself up till 4am on the final night still packing. When you think it's only going to take a few days, double it, and you are in the ball park.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I suggest using a combination of things: Having an organised list is definitely the best tip, as well as contact numbers on hand for the people helping you. I suggest keeping hand sanitizer and gloves on you so you can get involved and get your hands dirty and then not worry about germs.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Start packing early. Label your boxes with most items in there because as soon as you tape up that box you will forget the contents. Pack boxes already in your garage or spare room and keep them in a neat method. Leave your cleaning items in a box but do not seal them until the last day/hours before settlement takes place. Make sure to leave plenty of water, food, snacks with you and showering items too. And remember to treat yourself with a nice massage or good wine that you found stashed in one of your cupboards after it is all over! Then do it all again the other way around. But don't start drinking wine first... again that has to be last! Enjoy your new home!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Peter Vinci 2yrs+
Ahhh, the joys of moving....
Involve the kids leading up to moving day, get them to pack all their toys and stuff, make it clear, anything not packed in boxes will be turfed. On moving day, get someone to look after them otherwise they may add hours to the whole operation, god bless them. Forget friends and family help, too slow and too many opinions. Budget for professional removalists. Depending on where you are coming from and where you are going, you should be able to get this done by professionals for around $1000 They will arrive with a nice big truck and plenty of help, pick up all your boxes and furniture, load it into their truck, drive to your new destination and unload it all, usually on the same day depending on how far etc. All you need to do is pack the boxes, label them, and budget for the removalists. I moved myself a few times and hated it, once I was introduced to removalists, I can't imagine ever doing it again myself...
Good luck with it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I think that to move effectively it's all about using the contacts you know. If you know someone that has a van, ask them to borrow it. By having friends help out in this way it can cut costs dramatically and also make it much less stressful. By saving money it can then be put towards things you otherwise wouldn't have been able to justify like a babysitter.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer