Top 5 suburbs in Melbourne - money no object? Have your say.

If money were no object (and yes a big if!) what would be your Top 5 suburbs in Melbourne?

Here's my list:

1.Brighton (who doesn't love the beach)
2.Toorak (the biggest mansions in town)
3.Albert Park (I love the old terrace houses)
4.Kew (love the old wide streets)
5.Portsea (where I would like to retire to)

How can you disagree with that?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
10 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Denthor Sep 11, 2015
1. Toorak - Melbourne's wealthiest - chapel street precinct [City of Stonnington]
2. Brighton - Renowned for its beach/bay-side living [City of Bayside]
3. Canterbury/Deepdene - Leafy prestigious eastern suburbs [City of Boroondara]
4. Kew - Abundance of prestigious schools [City of Boroondara]
5. Camberwell/Hawthorn (equal) - easy access to shops (Glenferrie Road and Camberwell junction), great range of access to public transport, coupled with leafy environment [City of Boroondara]
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Denthor
Denthor Correction to above - Chapel street is in South Yarra, but I meant its close to all the shops around (beside the fact that there are large mansions there).
Sep 11, 2015
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer Great list Denthor - have you lived in any of these suburbs? Always curious to see if the lifestyle matches the pricetag.
Sep 13, 2015
Denthor
Denthor Thanks Jason - Yes I have lived in 3 of those listed above. In terms of price-tag, if you imply purchasing a house there then yes it would be quite expensive, in terms of rental it can vary (apartments are not that much expensive compared to neighbouring areas, but houses can be).
Sep 14, 2015
Add a comment...
kevfev 2yrs+
1. Toorak- arguably the most prestigious suburb in Melbourne boasting triple AAA addresses St Georges Road, Albany Road, Clendon Road, Orrong Road, Irving Road, palatial mansions and estates, a vibrant village- had coffee here once, was decent overall and tons of cash....where else would you rather be?
(NB- some residents can be snobby and quite a few posers, see if you can figure out the truly affluent residents or frugal savers vs the botoxed woman carrying a $10,000 bag who might possibly be bankrupt. Having said all that, you still get decent people like any other suburb)

2. Canterbury- like Toorak but unable to afford it? Well here is another suburb that is just as exceptional with Monomeath Avenue another triple AAA address, considered the best in Melbourne with leafy trees and palatial mansions. Victoria Avenue and Mont Albert Road are fantastic Maling Road is close by with great coffee and a fair chunk of cash...need I say more?
(NB- can be a tad snobby; not quite to the extent like Toorak)

3. Brighton- the beach...the beach...THE BEACH!!!!!! Also some astonishing triple AAA addresses and Warnie lives there...not too sure as I've only trekked through here once...can anyone from Brighton help me out here but I'll take a stab...Glyndon Avenue, St Ninian's Road, Moule Avenue, Martin Street, Seacombe Grove???? There is a so-called Golden Mile but more familiar with the one from Canterbury, (see above), where does it geographically start and finish?
(NB- as with the aformentioned suburbs can be snobby but don't judge a book by its covers! Some decent people around!!!)

4. Mt Eliza- lived here all my life, went to school here, great amenities and cosy village. Triple AAA addresses behind the village ie. bounded by Canadian Bay Road and Old Mornington Road, you get what you really pay for!!!
(NB- do try their bakery along Mt Eliza Way.....great Opera Slice and Vanilla Slice yum. Terrific people, although depending on which side of Nepean Highway you're from, people can be..well..need I mention "it" again??)

5. Mornington Peninsula- most of the Peninsula landscape is awesome with vinyards and winery estates jam-packed with the latest bottles of red and white wines. Good quality food and people seem relaxed and reasonable. Sorrento is amazing with panoramic water views of the bay, Mornington with is vibrant Main Street cafes- one of them serves the most amazing and decadant hot chocolate ever, restaurants and mid-week Market...too much to write!
(NB- good place to be however, it has been recently tempered with a near-fatal incident outside a Mornington shopping strip :(...wish there were more cops around to clean up our streets rather than jacking up fines via speed cameras...make me Premier of Victoria)

Hope you enjoyed reading it
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PureKrome
PureKrome Nice list KevFev. I've never thought of living at Mt. Eliza or M Pen. I just felt they were too far from the CBD (cause I work here).

I've flirted with the idea of wishing to live in Toorak and Canterbury but I just feel that they might be a bit to serious for my tastes. Can't put my finger on it. I've been to some lovely estates there, though.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
PureKrome 2yrs+
Portsea isn't in Melbourne :P (i suppose technically it is -Greater- Melbourne- :) I'd love to live there, though :)

1. Kew
2. Camberwell
3. Hawthorn
4. Toorak
5. South Yarra

(see a pathetic pattern, there *blush*)

/me goes back to day dreaming of lovely Melbourne suburbs....
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mindboggled
mindboggled Knock Hawthorn off the list. It's now overcrowded and overrated, unless you can afford a mansion in a prestigious street (or, better, court) with no trucks and no through traffic, and most importantly no noisy Swinburne students. Above all, avoid Power Street/Denmark Street/Princess Street. It's a north-south Monash Carpark. Hawthorn is probably still a great place to invest, though, since the rentals are exorbitant and for some insane reason people still want to move here. I'm intending to flee within the next few months and never come back.

Sandringham looks very nice, perhaps even nicer than Brighton. Has anyone actually lived there? Maybe I will one day when I'm flushed with $$$$$.
2yrs+
mindboggled
mindboggled So the developers are wrecking Sandrinham as well as Hawthorn. Dogboxes going up everywhere = hell on earth. Think I'll stay away, even though the beach at Sandringham looks top-notch and the suburb looks peaceful on the surface. Black Rock is not much good as I don't drive. Thanks for the info anyway.
2yrs+
PureKrome
PureKrome Lol people. Tried living or driving around most places in the greater Melbourne region these days? you can't - traffic. It's crazy :( I just thought it was Richmond when I was living there a few years back, but that was just a precursor to Melbourne living these days.

So if the East is overrated, where would you live -and why-. I get that it's busy - but the entire city is busy now.

Also, answers need to have some context. I've got a young family 3 under 5 (at the time of posting) so Schools, Safety and Public Transport are the top of my list of requirements.
2yrs+
mindboggled
mindboggled If you're after public transport avoid Doncaster LIKE THE PLAGUE. The public transport consists of buses, Doncaster Road is so crowded you wouldn't believe it (even on Sundays), the train's probably going to turn out to be about as feasible as bringing a dead parrot back to life (funny how freeways are always feasible though) and these useless wretches of state government have all spent the last 20 years not bothering to even extend the North Balwyn tram a few km's to Doncaster. Building rail infrastructure in seats where Labor can't win and the Libs can't lose is never feasible, so the poor saps who live their (maybe only because they're young and their parents chose to live there) just have to suffer and suffer for years on end because of crass political self-interest and laziness.

Please spare your three children an adolescence of hell by ruling out all suburbs that don't have a train line or at least a tram actually BUILT - sitting there already. Never believe the stuff on the Melways about "Future tram extension" (No. 75 to Knox) or "Proposed Transport Corridor" (mythical Epping North train line that disappeared off the map), where supposedly they're going to put in a train or tram. State governments lie and lie and lie. "Things are going to happen! ... yes, just wait a bit longer due to budget constraints ... whoops, no, we're not going to build Southland Station after all (even though we only won the seat of Bentleigh because we said we were going to) ... sorry folks, wait for our second term (which we're now not going to get because of not building the tram extensions / train lines / new stations we said we would ...)"

Yes there's traffic everywhere but if you're lucky you might find a small pocket where there's no through-traffic and no one using streets for rat-runs either. I'm going to seriously look at Chelsea/Edithvale, but apparently the traffic on Edithvale Rd is terrible so nothing too close to there.
2yrs+
PureKrome
PureKrome We just moved to Ivanhoe. Wife got map and said - see that train line. need to find a house within walking distance. Next she found schools near there. Finally she said - see that area there (Heidelberg and beyond) ... once we hit 'The Cutting' u can't drive anywhere at all. Insane amount of traffic.

So i hear ya!

Also, i have no idea why Doncaster doesn't have a friggin train that goes up the freeway. I love Doncaster Shopping Centre! And the area around there is awesome (eg. Templestowe). If only the traffic can get fixed with some serious PT installed.
2yrs+
mindboggled
mindboggled If I'm correctly informed, there's no train down the Eastern Freeway because one of the Cain government's first actions was to sell the site of the proposed Doncaster train station. Then they built the last leg of the freeway (from Bulleen Road) without a median strip, when of course anyone can see that the previous part has the median strip, perhaps because they'd decided to nuke the train line. I'm told the Doncaster train line was even on the Melways back around then, showing the proposed stations. That's state governments all over: quietly sell off things that are of use to the public (rail reservations, land for train stations, public housing) and just leave people to wake up 20 years later scratching their heads and thinking, "Hang on, whatever happened to that train line they promised us? Why didn't they ever build it?" The Epping North one is even worse because people in Aurora were apparently sold houses by VicUrban on the understanding that there was going to be a train line, and that their six and seven star energy efficient homes were all going to be within 800 metres of it. I don't know why they didn't all sue the Brumby Govt over that, on the grounds that their homes are worth less than they paid for them because they're now in a public transport desert instead of within 1 km of a train station. This essay provides an interesting study of the mess that Brumby left, although it's from before he got thrown out:

http://griffithreview.com/monday-morning-in-mernda
2yrs+
Add a comment...
SiraniMcNeill Aug 19, 2015
You are right about Portsea being snobby and rich, but it is in the Mornington Penisula outside Melbourne. I have to say a lot of private school families reside in this part of town during the weekends.

Inner East is nice for big houses, however that could soon change due to rise in population and sprawling urban space needed however it is now a well established area of town with a lot of private schools. E.G. Kew, Hawthorn, Camberwell

Lovely beaches and private gardens. Brighton is lovely but have not seen the "most expensive" part, however they are huge with a stone throw away from the beach and a lot are heritage listed therefore making it one of the richest on the list.

Toorak is on the list of the most expensive estates historically and have a lot of old money families living there. I have lived in several Toorak properties and none of the neighbours seem to be friendly. They are pretentious, snobby, arrogant and want to think they're better than anyone else. THEY'RE NOT. Next time, walk down Rose St with the Toorak blondes with their gym gear all day while they go to Cafe Rouge with their two poodle dogs who they treat as a toy. And then leave the cafe in their posh old black BMW car. Don't expect the women dress nicely though as in the old days and the men are starting to get older so less black ties and shirts in restaurants. Don't expect OVERALLY good food at any cafe in Toorak, they're just average today. There's plenty of more modern food and more fun around in Melbourne. The best street was George Street for nine months because we were renovating and in an apartment where you got to meet people in the complex. Otherwise, private houses are different. A lot of "oligarch" type of people are building houses in this suburb too and with high fences but actually Toorak is already full of high fences not to have any interaction with neighbours. Don't trust a private school kid from the late 2000s, they have no idea what it is to be like in real life without money!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I think there are few people that would argue Canterbury should be on the list. Monomeath Avenue is home to some of the most expensive real estate in Melbourne.
http://www.streetadvisor.com.au/canterbury-boroondara-melbourne-greater-victoria
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
Brighton - Bayside living with huge blocks of land
Portsea - There are no beach cliffs like it in Melbourne
Melbourne CBD - Who wouldn't want a sprawling apartment right in the heart of Melbourne?
Kew - Close to schools without the clutter of Canterbury and Camberwell....WITH generous land size
Port Melbourne - Smaller size apartments BUT right on the beach. 5 minutes from the city too, can't go wrong.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer