Weather in Melbourne - is it as bad as they say during the year?

I am seriously considering moving to Melbourne for work but many have told me the weather is lousy. Four seasons in a day stuff. Freezing in winter. Can people from Melbourne let me know what to expect from Melbourne's weather throughout the year? Thanks.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
28 people following
this question
Report

18 Answers

koruptj Oct 25, 2019
Melbourne has the most disgustingly coldest weather in Australia. We get 9 months of winter 1 month of summer and 2 months of autumn with no spring whatsoever. It is extremely windy and dry. It only rains when you wash the car. Occasionally you get a hot day but it will get cold by late afternoon which requires turning on the heater. I don't believe there is a more disgustingly vile climate in the world than Melbourne. Don't bother moving here.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adrianj
adrianj Youre from Sydney and it shows lmao! Melbourne weather isnt that bad grow tf up. Its cold for no more than 5 months of the year and sunny warm days are quite common. Have you ever even been here.
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Its cold a minimum seven months a year: May through November. Ive lived in Melbourne all my life: 60 years.
Feb 29, 2020
johns158
johns158 Try living in places likeCanada like I did for 2 years, we in Australia over use the term cold weather. Locations like Canada, 3/4 of the USA, Europe, Scandinavia to name a few, all experience 10,20,30+ below zero conditions yet people in Australia say 3-7 degrees is cold. Oh please!! not a clue.
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 The OP asked about Melbourne weather by comparison with other parts of Australia. No mention was made of Canada, Iceland, Alaska, the Antarctic. The OP is not thinking of moving to any of those places. They werent asking about a coldness contest. They were asking about Melbourne. Melbourne is cold 7-8 months of the year.
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 So sad that people cannot even discuss the weather without a need to become insulting. (You just make yourself look small in so doing, btw.)
Feb 29, 2020
johns158
johns158 I think youre missing my point. You obviously think that nightly minimum of say 3-7 degrees are cold, where by others that live or have lived in others parts of the world would say that were lucky to have winter minimums like that. Sorry, but you just come across a little negative, lifes pretty good in Melbourne as well as the climate that we have here too.
Thinks positive and you will feel the benefits !
Feb 29, 2020
adrianj
adrianj I completely agree, people speak so negatively of Melbournes weather when we have it quite good here.
Feb 29, 2020
leighh8
leighh8 I've lived in Canada, the UK and NZ.

MELBOURNE IS COLDER. Houses suck and have no insulation, no double glazed glass no central heating. 4 seasons in one day. It's awful
Mar 02, 2020
swc132994
swc132994 Compared to other places in the world Melbourne is not bad at all. At worst the weather is mild over winter or a few days or 40+ temperatures that come and go over the summer.
I agree that most older houses have poor insulation. We are doing our house at the moment (cavity wall and roof insulation, double glazing and also ripped out the ducted heating (We kept getting dry skin and sneezing often) and putting hydronic in its place).
Mar 02, 2020
adrianj
adrianj Yeah it depends where you live and how old your house is, new houses seem fine. And considering we sometimes get 20 degree days in winter I wouldnt complain
Mar 02, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 We dont get 20 degrees in winter. Typically overnight is 4 rising to 13 in the day, but sometimes both extremes are much less than that. Windchill can make even the 13 max seem like much less. If you love cold weather, like some here do, Melbourne will do it for you.
Mar 03, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 johns 158: Negative about Melbournes weather? ... I loathe it. ... What part did you miss?
Mar 03, 2020
swc132994
swc132994 Brenda if you really loathe something you should make a change to your life to find something that suite's you best. Not being critical but if something makes you unhappy or something you hate then the best course is to change it.
We have moved around different cities in both the UK and Aus to find something to suite us and our needs.
All the best.
Mar 03, 2020
raine-wicksr
raine-wicksr Whingeing abt the weather is a national pastime. I do it too sometimes, especially in summer. But i am so grateful to be living in such a fabulous city that I accept the hot and the cold. And I find autumn and spring fine. Its mother nature, there r four seasons, just go with the flow.
Mar 11, 2020
ellaw
ellaw I moved here after 10 years in Sydney. Im from London. I hate the weather. Ive had heating on March til November. Its winter 7 months of that. Erratic the rest. Summer was a right off this year. If weather affects you then dont move. Otherwise its an ok city to live. I hate the weather though and would move in a heartbeat if my husband didnt refuse.
Apr 12, 2020
ellaw
ellaw Also terrible if you have young kids. Too cold and wet for the park so much of the year.
Apr 12, 2020
biryani4lyfe
biryani4lyfe I've lived in Melbourne my entire life, and I would not say that it's cold here. My opinion is the opposite! I've thought many times about moving somewhere colder because Melbourne is too hot for me. In winter it's warm enough that you can wrap yourself in a blanket and feel comfortable without turning on the heater, but for the whole summer you'll be DYING without an air conditioner. If you live in a double storey house, make sure you have air conditioning and heating otherwise the heat will always rise to the top floor (rendering the bottom floor useless in winter and the top in summer). Overall, as long as you have heating and cooling in Melbourne you'll be fine. The weather is pretty mild most of the time, very liveable.
May 15, 2020
andym12
andym12 Wasn't it just 4 degrees overnight & only 13 now at midday?
Everyone I know there says its been 2 months of winter already even though its not even June yet.
May 15, 2020
sheridan-scotts
sheridan-scotts It's my second year in Melbourne from Sydney. I think it's a testament to how much I love this city that I'm committed to putting up with the cold and getting used to it. In saying that it's absolutely horrible though, now that we're in mid May I'm trying to accept the fact that I will likely be frozen for the rest of the year. I thought it was a joke until last year when it was still 16 and raining on the first day of summer, Spring just didn't happen.
May 17, 2020
stuartf6
stuartf6 Everything you said is absolute garbage. If you genuinely live in one of worlds most liveable hell-holes - which Melbourne is if you listen to the morons who know absolutely nothing about it - you would know better than to say something so inaccurately stupid. Grow up and find a brain.
Jun 06, 2020
emilym31
emilym31 Hahaha that's the funniest reply I've heard. I've lived in Melbourne for over 40 years. The weather isn't great but not quite that bad. The problem is poor insulation in houses and ridiculously hot, dry summers. Spring and Autumn are lovely, and although cold in Winter there are many sunny days with blue skies. You kinda get used to preparing for all temperatures and checking the forecast daily. Lol
Jun 22, 2020
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Many sunny skies in winter? Wrong. Left Melbourne for Sunshine Coast Qld. Here 300 sunny days compares to Melb lets say under 100 sunny days. Back to Miserable gray skies land ? No thanks. Melb is SNOBBY and pretentious ATTITUDE.
Jun 23, 2020
andym12
andym12 Too right - I'm in melbourne for work and it is absolutely freeezzzzing!! Haven't been able to do anything outside since I arrived....haven't seen the sun once just dark clouds & have been stuck inside with the heater on the whole time! Not a patch on sunny outdoor Qld life, can't get back fast enough!!
Jun 23, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 biryani4lyfe, people who cannot even discuss the weather without being nasty and insulting show themselves to be very small people. You, little girl, are a small person. I hope you mature into a nicer human one day. Good luck, honey.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 biryani4lyfe, sweetie, feel free to write away all the insults in the world with your dear face attached to them for all the world to see. I won't see them, because I will be unsubscribing this site herewith. All the best to you, sweetheart. I hope a future employer does not see your posts. Heads up: you're not all that anonymous when you put your picture together with your posts, honey.
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
DaveG1 2yrs+
Melbourne has four distinct seasons, it's proximity to the sea has a moderating influence. If you are moving to Melbourne from another mainland city you may feel cold in the winter months, but, its a great time to wear those warm clothes and visit Victoria's fantastic snowfields. Frosty days are very rare in Melbourne. We get around a dozen very hot days in summer,and I mean HOT, over 38c,I think Melbourne holds the record for the highest capital city temperature in Australia, around 47c, but high humidity days are very rare. I've lived in Brisbane and Perth and found Brisbane too humid with no distinct seasons and Perth has very long, hot, dry, summers, but all Australian capitals offer a fantastic lifestyle that is envied worldwide. You will never get bored with Melbourne's weather.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
brendaf5
brendaf5 Very few people have the time, money or skill to visit the snowfields, which are well and truly out of Melbourne. Skiing is pretty much a past time of the well-heeled.
Mar 03, 2020
biryani4lyfe
biryani4lyfe Oh my goodness Brenda, way to be a BOOMER... always complaining. Let me guess, you love saying: "THOSE DARN MILLENERALS..."
May 15, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 No, little one - biryani4lyfe - I wouldn't write something like that - because I can spell. You will be able to too, hon, when you grow up. Just keep practising.
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
georgis May 20, 2020
Brenda your the type that gets cold in 20 degree weather.
Melbourne is not for you.
Move to QLD immediately.
I'm sure you would then complain about how hot & humid it is there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Wright
Jason Wright Damn true. Southerners whinged humidity. I loathe humidity. No summer daylight savings.
May 21, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Georgis, mind your own business as to where I live and address the questioner, not the responders to the questioner!
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
swc132994 Jan 30, 2020
I have not been in Melbourne too long coming from the UK just last year. So far the weather has been fairly stable but those days where it was in the 40 range was uncomfortable but in a few days it was back down again. The winter does not bother me, the UK can almost feel like a year long winter in comparison.
One thing that took me by surprise though was the hail storm on the 19th January, it caused damage to skylights, roof tiles and the veranda polycarb corrugation was shredded. Thankfully my car was in the carport at the time so no damage there.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
johns158 Nov 13, 2019
We are fortunate here in Australia that you can live in different climate zones and people often move from Queensland to Melbourne because they hate the heat. If you dont like cold nights move to the tropics, simply put, there are choices out there instead of whingeing about it.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
brendaf5
brendaf5 You do realise that the OP asked about the weather? If you object to peoples responses /opinions then it is perhaps you who should consider moving elsewhere - eg to a page with opinions you like better.
Nov 14, 2019
Add a comment...
docwatson 2yrs+
There is no doubt that Melbourne in winter is colder than other mainland cities,but overall it is NOT that bad.The best way to describe it is "changeable".Winter in general is fairly cold.but you can still have some nice days.Autumn is cool but pretty clear.Spring is the season that Melbourne gets its main reputation from.as its very unpredictable.Hot one day, cold the next and the most rainfall for the year.Speaking of rainfall,not many people know that rainfall per year less than either Sydney or Brisbane.but it has more rainy days(in other words lots of drizzle).Summer can be HOT,but a couple of hot days is usually followed by a cool change,and many summer days can de mild also.Hope all this helps!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
annabelk Jul 11, 2020
It depends. I have lived in Sydney and Melbourne extensively. So I understand the weather in both.
Each year the weather can be different in Melbourne. Some years it will feel like a double very dry (no rain) hot summer and other times it will feel like it will miss summer.
The winter can be the same. Some years mild other years freezing.
I wouldnt say most of the time it is cold. No. Id say 5 months is cold. 2-3 months hot. And 4 months or so is really nice mild in between weather.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
chrisa18 Jun 28, 2020
Today is 28th June, proper winter. Sure it's only 11 degrees right now but it's still, crisp, & fresh & the sunshine has that glorious warmth to it. Yesterday was a bit cold for a tee & thin hoodie for me, but added a thicker layer & no probs. I love the 4 seasons. Today I am absolutely loving the sun as I missed it yesterday. If from Syd or north you will find it cooler & different for sure. But good different imo.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Robert Duca May 30, 2020
i spent over 30 years living in melbourne, then the UK and now have been in Montreal for a few years where -40 and mounds of snow are normal. I have been here for a couple months, and I have not felt so cold in my life. The wind is bitterly cold, miserable overcast days 50% of the time, and housing with bad heating and insulation. It is a lot more easy to live in places that have less wind, and better heating/insulation.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
johns158
johns158 I personally believe that here in Melbourne we dont really have a winter, more like a long autumn followed by a long spring. If you want a winter you really have to head to higher altitude, place like Bright in Victoria or Jindabyne in N.S.W. Melbournes climate doesnt get could enough to call it winter.
May 31, 2020
Add a comment...
Jason Wright May 20, 2020
Miss Melbourne dearly. One bad thing is weather. Today’s weather in Sunshine Coast Qld reminds me of Melb. Miserable gray weather. Summer here is so horrible oppressive heat and humidity. Sad sunset 6:30 not 9pm.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
andym12
andym12 Melb is in the middle of winter already....just 9 degrees there now - Friday/Sat/Sun/Mon mornings were just 5!
They just had such wind gusts that roofs have been blown off in Geelong & my parents are complaining that its been so cold & wet there for months already that theyre sick of the heaters already.

A cloudy SE Qld day is 1,000 times better than that!

I didnt find my 1st summer here hot or humid either....much better than the gusty 41 degree days melb has in summer (that are followed by a cold spell) & having to endure 6mths of winter, I could never return to that again now, this weather is the best it gets!
May 20, 2020
Add a comment...
steve-moores Apr 25, 2020
I think Melbourne should move to a better climate then it truly would have it all.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sherig Apr 12, 2020
I grew up in northern nsw and then spent 18 years in brisbane.
I moved to melbourne 2 years ago where I met my partner who was born and bred here.
I HATE melbourne and its weather.
Did you know statistically melbourne has more than 160 over cast days a year? Thats 6 months of grey....
It really is a miserable place to live, I lay there at night and long for the blue skies of Qld. Life is so much better when the sun is shinning. My partner doesnt want to move north so I will probably have to leave him cause living in melbourne is unbareable, even for love.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sard
sard Shering, I just moved to Geelong(1hr from Melbourne) from northern NSW, before that I lived in Brisbane for 4 years. I HATE life here. Why would anyone want to live in Victoria. I long for the sunny blue skies every single day of my life here, like you. Life is so crap when its freezing + the sky is grey! I totally agree! My boyfriend is doing university here, but I might have to move and do distance, because its so depressing.
Apr 28, 2020
Add a comment...
Mark Orton Mar 14, 2020
Brenda, someone already made this comment and I agree. If you dont like it, move. I hate living in Victoria and would move tomorrow if my family wasn't rooted here. I have lived in the tropics overseas for 10 years, and also QLD previously. Life is so much better waking up to sunshine. I really feel that spending your life discussuing/complaining about the weather, or worse, hoping for sunshine is stupid and a wasted life. I literally spring out of bed to a clear sky. Victoria on the other hand feels like groundhog day, waking to clouds, what is the point? SOD = me. But it goes on for 9 months of the year, not 3. And yes........Victorian summer's are very short lived and erratic. The only people who defend Victoria's weather are ignorant and/or in denial.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
annabelk
annabelk I like Victorias weather I do not think I am an ignorant person or in denial. People like different things. I couldnt think of anything worse than it being sunny every single day. I like the seasons. Its natural. The cycle of life. I love the cosy feeling of wearing a big jumper and having a cup of tea. Just as much as I like a nice walk in the sunshine. I find in Melbourne I enjoy both.
Jul 12, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 The original poster asked about the weather. I gave my opinion on the weather. Comments on my life choices are out-of-line for you, but thanks anyway for your input. Please address any further comments to the person who asked the question and not to the responders.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Mark, you do realise that I did not post the question? Someone asked about Melbourne weather and I responded that I think it sucks. Since then, I have been attacked on this page for offering my opinion. I have been insulted for my age by the ignorant little 'biryani4lyfe' and called a "Boomer" by that ignorant child. All because I expressed an opinion on the weather in response to a question --- about the waether!
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 *weather
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
brendaf5 Mar 03, 2020
Well, I was wrong re this year. Only March 3 and Ive needed to run the heating since yesterday to keep the temperature at a comfortable 21 degrees. Only stopped using the ducted heating mid-December. ... Just 9 weeks of summer this year and now were back to running our heaters and heavy clothes again for the next nine months. Usually winter runs 7-8 months in Melbourne, but sometimes its nine.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adrianj
adrianj Last year the temperature rose above 40 degrees twice before mid December and its usually warm from October all the way through to April. Not sure how you could suggest that Melbournes winter runs for 9 months because you had to use the heater once on a 20 degree day that many would find warm.
Mar 03, 2020
bof
bof Ship off Brenda
Apr 15, 2020
andym12
andym12 Brenda I moved from Melb to Bris a year ago.
Sounds like you should try it - I loathed the cold & gloomy weather there - always feels so much colder than the actual temp with those arctic winds. I used to joke with my melb mates winter is 6-9 mths there too

In Brissy almost all year is sunscreen & hats, my 6am 5k walks are mostly in beautiful sunny balmy conditions year round & theres hardly ever any wind which means theres hardly any allergies either.
And utilising the pool all year long is amazing - the improvement to quality of life for an outdoorsy person is immeasurable!
Apr 22, 2020
biryani4lyfe
biryani4lyfe It's those old bones, Brenda... No wonder you're so cold
May 15, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 You are an ignorant, mannerless human being, biryani4lyfe. I'd rather be old, than ignorant and mannerless.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 andym12, there are a range of reasons why people do not move locations regardless that they do not enjoy some aspects of a place they live. I'm not going to record them here. I was just commenting on the weather.
Jul 13, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 biryani4lyfe, I have M-I-L-L-E-N-N-I-A-L-S (that's how you spell it, honey; you keep practising though - you'll get there) in my life. So glad they turned out nothing like you, honey-child. Keep working on your attitude too, as well as your spelling, and you too can make YOUR mum proud. You can improve; I know you can, little one! All the very best to your lil self.
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...
donnacheekoandlolly Jan 30, 2020
I was born in Melbourne and love it here. But the weather is so bad. I lived in North Queensland a few years ago and I loved it but got sick of the humidity and moved home after a couple of years. I think northern NSW on the coast is where I will finally settle when I retire, I definitely like the warm weather opposed to cold weather but like I said Melbourne is the best city.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
brendaf5 Nov 13, 2019
Typically the temperature falls to much less than 7 overnight. Frosts are common. If you need to park your car out, prepare for a layer of windshield ice in the morning. Overnight temperatures are typically around 4 but often drop as low as 1 or 2 in winter. That’s colder than your refrigerator. Melbourne may not be as cold as some places, but cold is cold and cold it is and if you don’t like cold weather, this is not the city for you. I agree as well that there are too many of us here now for our facilities.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
johns158 Nov 12, 2019
With 3000 people moving to Melbourne each week I as a Melburnian will try to convince you not to come as it’s putting a lot of pressure on our infrastructure. I love the Melbourne climate, I don’t want to live in a place that has the same weather all year round as thats just plain boring! With winter temperatures between 7 and 14° many people in Europe or North America would envy a winter like that. I just think in Australia that people whinge too much about a cool climate. We don’t get snow fall in the Melbourne area which means we don’t have all the problems that other parts of the experiences with harsh winters.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
adrianj
adrianj It very rarely drops below 4 degrees in Melbourne. You must live in the far outer suburbs if it does
Feb 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 No, I dont live in the outer suburbs and frosts are common overnight in Melbourne in winter.
Feb 29, 2020
raine-wicksr
raine-wicksr Just learn to love and respect nature and the seasonal cycles and you shd be fine! Negativity just attracts more negativity.
Mar 12, 2020
annabelk
annabelk Yea I agree. Melbourne is so mild a winter compared to other parts of the world. Foreigners who come here often claim Melb doesnt even have a real winter. Its just going to feel bad weather if you come from north Australia. And are used to a lack of seasonal weather and almost expect this idealistic perfect humid sunshine a lot of the time. Most people around the world do not have those types of expectations or benchmarks. I dont think the weather there is something to bench mark Melbourne against. Melb is seasonal. And I think the majority of people would like it. Unless they are used to somewhere near the tropics.
Jul 12, 2020
Add a comment...
brendaf5 Nov 11, 2019
Melbourne is cold and often wet most of the year. We have two seasons: really cold (8 months of year) and steaming hot. The cold, wet weather begins in May and continues through to mid-December. Mid-December through mid-March are the hot, sunny months. Just three. April runs hot and cold. So eight months very cold, dark and wet: a heavy coat needed every day; three months of, sometimes intense, heat and one month (April) variable. If you like heat and sunshine, Melbourne’s weather just stinks; no two-ways about it.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jo25
jo25 Melbournes climate is significant in just two ways - heat, and wind. It has no rain - just drizzle, it never has single digit max temps, it has mild winter nights - seldom dropping below 6 or 7 degrees. Frost is a total rarity - apart from the Yarra valley, which gets a dozen frosts at best. Its an unexceptional climate except for its extreme maximums in summer and high wind in Spring.
May 28, 2020
andym12
andym12 Melbourne has already had 8 nights this month dip below 6 degrees! And it's not even winter!
Frosts are not an absolute rarity in the SE suburbs; visited last August & was stuck hosing my car to remove all the ice. Gives me shivers just thinking about it....
In the context of Australia, Melbourne's climate is significant bc it's the only large city that is mostly cold, where you always need winter gear on hand & is the cloudiest city in Australia too.
Temp records don't tell the true story either as the wind chill factor from the Arctic winds there can make even "warm" days feel cold.
May 29, 2020
brendaf5
brendaf5 Yes, Andym12; lots of frosty nights up to July 13 and many nights well below 6-7 degrees. Not sure where the folks posting here are living but it can't be Melbourne.
Jul 13, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer