Where are the best bike paths in Melbourne?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Samantha Jayne May 20, 2018
Peninsula link is a nice 50km return track from Patterson river to mount Eliza . A couple of small hills and nice surface .
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kev Metcalf May 10, 2018
Mullum Mullum trail is a good one for a hilly forest area but still sealed. Or the Maribyrnong River trail from Footscray up to Brimbank park if you have the stamina for that!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
laurenh2 May 15, 2017
If you're into mountain biking I'd recommend the dirt bike trails at Lysterfield Lake Park. You might even spot a kangaroo or two!

For a leisurely family-friendly park ride I'd head to Jells Park in Wheelers Hill. There's lots a good spots for picnics & playgrounds to stop at along the way.

My personal favourite trail in Melbourne is the Bay Trail along Port Phillip Bay for amazing sea views. The bike path runs from Port Melbourne down the coast to Mentone.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl 2yrs+
I like Gardiners Creek trail the best! It's a really pretty green ride with minimal road crossings https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gardiners_Creek_Trail.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer