Who is the best Butcher in Melbourne?

Does anyone know of any awesome butchers in the Melbourne region? I heard Jonathan's (http://jonathans.com.au/) was good but I've not been there yet.

Anyone suggestions?

UPDATE: Also found another one: Ivanhoe Butchers @ Ivanhoe Shopping Centre
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
30 people following
this question
Report

27 Answers

lauras Feb 01, 2016
Definitely 'Uppercuts The Place to Meat', 767 Centre Rd, Bentleigh East VIC 3165
http://uppercutsmeat.com/
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TZ2
TZ2 Amazing service, grass fed meats, FRESH!!! And affordable.
May 01, 2016
Add a comment...
Damian Newton Dec 09, 2016
Cannings Free Range Butchers without a doubt. Stores in Hawthorn, Kew, Malvern, Ivanhoe and soon Prahran. Online ordering and delivery too. Not the cheapest, but their dry aged beef is killer.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LocalButcher 2yrs+
I'm a butcher by trade and have been for 20 years. Go to any local butcher and you'll experience great service and quality meat.
For those people that say country butcher shops are better than Melbourne metro butchers. Are just plain stupid. We in Melbourne get the same meat as country butchers. It's not like we have west gate lambs and back alley cattle. It all comes from country Victoria. What you need to ask is what region the beast has come from, if the region is hilly the beef will be tough due to the cattle building tough muscle from climbing hills.
Just don't go to supermarkets they pay for cheap meat and that's what they get. Only lazy people go to the supermarket. Don't be that person
Support your local butcher
I get paid $1120 aweek, if I was to work in Coles or woolys I would get $680.
The butcher at supermarkets don't care because they don't get paid well
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
angler1 2yrs+
Yarraville old style butchers, Yarraville. The best quality meat I have experienced to date, and the butcher will make the cuts to your liking. Great service and great meat.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer Dec 07, 2015
After having some of the best sausages in my life recently, I would say Bennets Quality Meats in Canterbury. They are located at 82 Maling Rd, Canterbury VIC 3126
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Google Farmer Dan from Gippsland. He doesn't have a shop but he delivers in person to your door anywhere in Melbourne. Not just any old meat from a butcher, proper grass fed. Cattle aren't supposed to eat grain, their bodies can't digest it and need antibiotics to process the toxins that are in their bodies as they can't digest the grains. It's $160 for a 10kg pack and for that you get a range of mince, sausages, steak, roasts, diced beef, stir fry etc. He can make you anything you need, and change the packs as required. The meat is superb, and properly hung for the required amount of time which supermarkets definitely don't do. We stopped buying our meat from supermarkets about 18 months ago and have never looked back. Ask your butcher next time if they have grass fed pasture fed cattle and see what they say.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BaysideGal
BaysideGal Cheers be trying them
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Hagens Organic Butcher in Victoria Market is fantastic, especially for lamb!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Andrews in Yarraville is also great, especially for sausages!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
You can't go past the South Melbourne Market butchers. Fantastic service and great prices. MUCH cheaper than Coles or other local butchers.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BaysideGal
BaysideGal Yes I agree good prices BUT not grade 1 meats
Shopped there before moving to Bay side and found Black Rock Butchers FABULOUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Klt Nov 18, 2015
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
CraigE
CraigE Char Char Char butchers in Parkdale sell organic beef and lamb from Cherry tree downs Tarwin Lower along with free range pork and chicken. They have some specialty items such as 9 plus Wagyu, White rock veal cheeks and Flinders island salt bush lamb. A gourmet range of sausages includes pork and cider, chicken. fennel, pine nut and baby spinach to name a couple, all made with natural skins. Local beers from two brothers and chutneys from totally pickled are available along with Kangaroo island eggs and Bass organic eggs. A small range of organic fruit and veg has just been introduced and Jonesys milk is available. A must visit shop if you're a foodie and good value compared to other similar shops at the inner city markets.
Nov 18, 2015
Add a comment...
MahamadA 2yrs+
Madina Meats in Brunswick is a great place to do your meat shopping, great quality, fantastic prices and friendly service. Their sausages are yum.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi guys the meat and boutique Highett.
Definitely they are the current national sausage kings.
They also dry age there steaks which are amazing not to mention the great service and advice.
You can't go wrong.
16 Railway parade Highett.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jonathan's of Collingwood is widely regarded as the best butcher in Melbourne.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Nozz 2yrs+
Len's Quality Meats in Malvern is the bomb, best scotch fillet I've every had. They do wagyu too which is something different. Check them out http://www.lensqualitymeats.com/
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
matoage 2yrs+
I go with Andrews Butchers in Yarraville in Anderson St amazing snags he really is the sausage King
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
angler1 2yrs+
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RPM1984 2yrs+
Agree with AJ, but the butchers at Queen Victoria Market are also very good.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SeafordEd 2yrs+
Boococks t Studfield shops out in Knox go very well. Yet to be let down.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
YuiT Dec 08, 2015
Istanbul Halal Meats @ sydney rd Brunswick by far the best lamb i ever had u get it whole or all different sizes..
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I really like Domenic's Quality Butcher located in 102 Station St Fairfield. They have their own grown beef that comes in as well as Pure South Angus which is awsesome and one of the best flavoured meats. Ask for Domenic and their contact number is (03) 9489 0060
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BaysideGal 2yrs+
BLACK ROCK BUTCHERY - run by 2 young guys
Bluff Rd Black Rock
SUPERB LAMB GREAT SERVICE always PARKING
***** FIVE STAR *****
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mountainview 2yrs+
Bills of Belgrave
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
cammab 2yrs+
Station Street Meats, werribee
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Ams just off Wellington road in rowville
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
biggi 2yrs+
For fantastic quality, variety and service you can't beat Walma's Continental Butcher in High St Bayswater. An absolute heaven for people who love an incredible variety of homemade smallgoods (sausages, Leberkaese, Weisswurst, 'real' Frankfurters, Schinkenwurst etc), great quality meat / imported cheeses and most everything else that's missing in Supermarkets!! Once you've tried them, you will definitely go back, I have done so for the last 10+ years!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ahau1 2yrs+
Donatti's in Lygon St Carlton. An old fashion butcher shop. Always recommended by Bob Hart on 3AW
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mona64 2yrs+
ive got three--rendinas in belmore road balwyn, organic biodynamic buthchers near top of belmore road a few doors down from coles and probably my favourite are the butchers in east kew village on high street few doors down from tiny iga store
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer