Suburb advice.

My husband, daughter (who will be aged 11 when we come out) and I are moving to Perth from the UK. Please can someone advise some suburbs that are about a 15-20 minute walk to the beach, good local schools, safe, quiet environment, close to parks and about 30 minutes to Perth City centre. I would really appreciate some suggestions.

Many thanks.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Renée May 17, 2016
Hi MelissaB2,
Melville has some really good reviews and its close to the CBD and beach!
These are some of the reviews
http://www.homely.com.au/melville-melville-perth-greater-western-australia
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
holmanst Dec 31, 2016
Melville is 10 mins drive from Beach. Or 4 if go to beach at point Walter on the river. 20 mins walk. Depending on where in Melville.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl Jun 14, 2016
For family friendly suburbs close to Perth's CBD I'd recommend Victoria Park and South Perth http://www.homely.com.au/victoria-park-victoria-park-perth-greater-western-australia.

For family friendly suburbs close to the beach & the CBD I'd go with North Beach which is 22 mins from the city (also has great schooling options listed here http://www.homely.com.au/north-beach-stirling-perth-greater-western-australia) or Quinns Rocks which is 36 mins to the CBD http://www.homely.com.au/quinns-rocks-wanneroo-perth-greater-western-australia.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TG1 Jun 10, 2016
Try to look at the best 4 school zones, they are Churchlands, Shenton, Rossmoyne and Willetton.

If you are beach person, I suggest you to look at Churchlands & Shenton.

If you don't mind living in villa or townhouse, you can still get something affordable at reasonable size in the suburbs Doubleview and Scarborough. Both are within the Churchlands school zone that are within 20min walk to the beach.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer