Why do people want to live in Mernda?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

MoongoldX Sep 25, 2015
Paul, thanks so much for your vote on Homely! I tried sending another comment saying I'll be praying you'll find a secure and happy home elsewhere soon, (with no ferrals!), but don't know if it sent. But thanks again :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PaulL1
PaulL1 No I didn't receive it. Thank you :) I'm sorry you have had your peace spoilt by inconsiderate idiots!!! An island somewhere that's unpopulated sounds good to me at the moment.
Sep 25, 2015
MoongoldX
MoongoldX Yep, know the feeling!
Sep 25, 2015
Add a comment...
MoongoldX Sep 25, 2015
Yep, and the sprawl is spreading. I think you're doing the wisest thing, although be careful with where you land in the rural areas as well - some are good, some just as bad as the city, especially in regard to drug-using, unfortunately.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PaulL1
PaulL1 I agree with you there. It's very unfortunate.
Sep 25, 2015
Add a comment...
MoongoldX 2yrs+
Simply because they're given the impression especially by dishonest real estate salespeople that this is a 'lovely quiet area'. It once was back around 2007 - now it's just another noisy, problem area with lots of screaming brats uncontrolled by parents, hoons, Reservoir trash roaring and doing wheelies in their cars, no respect for others and especially mature adults who need peace and quiet after a hard day's work in the CBD. Traffic is horrendous - Plenty Road still congested even after improvements with dual highway. Too many people in the area now, too much high-sell of properties that really are simply not worth the money, and rentals are way above what they're worth. Just another hype.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PaulL1
PaulL1 I haven't been here for long and I was considering buying here but after living next door to a junkie and having to bolt down your belongings and seeing trashy mums in the park smoking around my kids arguing on the phone I am thinking of going rural.
Sep 24, 2015
Add a comment...

Your answer