Is Merrylands a safe place to live?

Thinking of buying here (excelsior st area) Mixed opinions from friends and family.
Merrylands has had and is having, a whole lot of bad press at the moment.
On one hand I can afford a free standing house here but the reported shootings/crime/
social issues are a worry! If you live here are you happy? or are you looking to sell up and get out?
Thanks
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

karlb Feb 09, 2017
I have lived in Merrylands for 8 years and honestly love it I mean everything so convenient it's knot perfect by all means but u have so much parks schools and if u keep to ur self u will be fine there building new city centre and parramatta next door having a 5 billion upgrade honestly I think no matter were u live these days is knot really safe I think the price of all property is a joke and that's why everywhere soon will be knot safe because people can't live and resort to criminal activity to buy property rate Merrylands 7out of 10 just wish I can afford a house here what a joke
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I moved to Merrylands as a child in 1965 and it was a quiet suburb. I am dismayed that it has changed so much and even though I would no longer want to live there, my mother and extended family refuse to leave and insist that it is safe and central to everything and the suburb has everything you would need - shops, a train station, schools, parks, easy proximity to Parramatta. The cultural diversity is fantastic and everyone appears to get on well. I don't think there are many social issues. Unfortunately the drug lords have moved in and have been shooting at each other. If you are not one of them I think you will be relatively safe. They only seem to target each other.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
heywann Jan 01, 2017
Yes, Merrylands is a safe place to live. You can visit Stockland Merrylands and get a feel for the area before moving in.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Brenda Pimblett Aug 29, 2016
Look to your government . Letting this lot in . Perhaps they should start
by returning whence they came . Lived in Merrylands back in the 60s
dunnies and all . It was a good place . Certainly no fighting in the high school then .
Sad very sad .
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer