What do you really think of Midland?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

jocel 2yrs+
There has been a lot of new development in some sections of Midland and the new shopping area/offices look pretty modern. Will be interesting to see if this improves perceptions. I drove past the Hravey Norman last week and they have started construction work on the new hospital, which has been on the agenda for a while. Once that is built there will be a lot of professional people needing to move into the area for work.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
InaEmery 2yrs+
I like it here. Have been here for a few months now and haven't had a problem with anyone since Ive been here. Everyone has been nice, and the neighbours I have are good to. My kids enjoy it here, close to the mall, schools and skatepark so thats good.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
braaay 2yrs+
Midland itself is really the centre of activity like shopping, doctors, and industrial areas to one side. The housing is not so flash and the neighbours might be sometimes be 'interesting', but there are some better spots. There are a lot of new units being built and over the long term if you buy or rent in the right spot there would probably be improvements. If you want to access the shopping or need to work in the area, look for housing in the nearby suburbs like Bassendean, Guildford etc - the train and buses leave from Midland, so that could be useful.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
smileystar
smileystar Hazelmere is another nearby suburb - has a 'back entrance' into Midland if you like, so it is remarkably close to the shopping but enjoys bigger blocks, better lifestyle and low crime. It will be close to the new hospital pedestrian precinct as that develops as well.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
JohnDoe 2yrs+
Studied at the TAFE College there for three years and never had a dull moment going to and from Midland Train Station.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Littlemisss 2yrs+
not a great place to hang out!! too much crime
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
Disgusting, high crime rate, scary
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
boocuddles 2yrs+
Flat...Hot...Crime Ridden
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer