Js

We are thinking of moving to Mildura or Gol Gol from Melb but we have never been there.

Can anyone tell us the areas to buy and the areas to stay away from please?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

JanHellis 2yrs+
I answered the question and my post got lost so here goes again.
Mal and I just moved to Mildura. It is a great place to live. People are laid back, weather is great. there is everything up here in the way of facilities, shopping, hospitals and transport. Cost of housing is much lower. Community spirit is alive and well with always something going on. The beautiful Murray River is here providing awsome peaceful walks along the River Banks. We absolutely love it.
By way of negative, that is a lot harder to find. Maybe the distance to Melb. is a drawback, but on the plus side to that is the Airport is great and its only a short flight to Melb. and there is a bus to Swan Hill then train to Melb. The heat is Summer may be a drawback for some, but we love it.
Good luck
Jan and Mal
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Js
Js Hi Jan & Mal, thank you so much for your answer. We are so excited that everyone has only positive things to say about Mildura we were a bit nervous but now hearing all the positive things we just can't wait to get up there. Thank you again Jan & Mal for your help
Sarah
2yrs+
Alliel
Alliel Hi Jan, if you don't mind telling me, what part of Mildura you moved to. The Hubby & I are pondering moving near the Murray River in the near future. We are mid 40's & live a Quiet existance in Goondiwindi Qld (border NSW/QLD)
2yrs+
JanHellis
JanHellis Hello Allie, I havnt checked in for a while. We live in San Mateo Ave, it is one of the major streets so fairly busy, but we love it. I would suggest anywhere on the westside as they call it or if you love the river as we do, buy in the streets close. I would really recommend doing your homework though as their are lots of lovely quiet streets and courts, but their are some areas i wouldn't want to live in. On the other side of the River to Mildura, is Gol Gol and Buronga, which is also lovely. All the best, Jan and Mal
2yrs+
ChrisJ1
ChrisJ1 Hi Jan we are looking to huy in Mildura but are unsure of what streets or areas we should keep clear of. Can you give us a bit of an idea please.
Email chris-wakelin@bigpond.com Thanks in advance
Mar 15, 2016
michelles8
Sep 20, 2016
MarieP1
MarieP1 enjoy as we are enjoying
May 04, 2017
Add a comment...
Homely Q&A Sep 20, 2016
Hi michelles8
Certain words will be flagged and then reviewed before they go live on to the website, some of your comments are live on the website now.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
michelles8
michelles8 Ok thankyou for letting me know.
Sep 20, 2016
michelles8
michelles8 Ok thankyou for clearing that up.
Sep 20, 2016
Add a comment...
LynelleLegin 2yrs+
Gol Gol is about 5 km out of Mildura so would be good if you want somewhere quiet and laidback. Gol Gol is only very small, no supermarkets just a post office, milkbar, primary school and a couple of other shops. Mildura may be a better option if you want to be closer to facilities.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Js
Js Thank you so much for your response we are now thinking Irymple or Red Cliffs do you recommend these suburbs? Is there any areas we should stay away from?
Thank you again
2yrs+
LynelleLegin
LynelleLegin Irymple is lovely, only just outside of mildura so still very close to everything, but quieter. Red Cliffs is about 15 kms from Mildura but has its own supermarket, chemist, post office, etc. The 'Westside' of Red Cliffs (west of the train tracks) would be an area to stay away from though, it is the commission area and the crime rate is very high.
2yrs+
Js
Js Thank you so much. You have helped us so much, we will definitely be looking at irymple now. Thanks again for all your help.
2yrs+
LynelleLegin
LynelleLegin You're very welcome. I'm sure you would love Irymple, most people do.
2yrs+
ChrisJ1
ChrisJ1 We want to buy in Mildura as we are retiring we want to be close to shops and hospital. In a safe area. Need to get an idea of the streets recommended please
Mar 15, 2016
Add a comment...
michelles8 Sep 20, 2016
If you express any negative, but truthful opinions they will get deleted, dont trust what you read on this site about Mildura!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
michelles8 Sep 20, 2016
Dont know why my review and comments keep getting deleted, is'nt everyone allowed to share their views on Mildura??
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer