Does it flood?

Minden acreage properties
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

oldies 2yrs+
We lived in the Minden Village. Our house never flooded but our back yard did more than once.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Taxo1
Taxo1 Thank you
2yrs+
Add a comment...
KaTra Jan 25, 2016
Someone has uploaded a YouTube clip of the Minden floods from 2011.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Gh61r09Pmg
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ReswobR Jan 21, 2016
The geology of the Toowoomba escarpment suggests that large volumes of water flow off it into the Lockyer Valley. (This probably accounts for the fertility of the land) It has flooded a few years ago causing a lot of property damage and loss of life. In terms of human lifetimes this is a rare event though.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer