Is Minto Safe in Night??

Very Soon I am planning to move to Minto. I have to commute by train everyday and finish my work late night. So how is the suburb in the night time. Specially street like surrey street and Kent street.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Anne-MarieBraunig May 14, 2016
Amazing. History shows time & time again, places change & then change again & again. I am a Sydney taxi driver since 1989, in 1989, Sydneysiders called the lower North shore the snob suburban location of Sydney. In 2016 the Sutherland Shire is considered as the place where other Sydneysiders think that the Sutherland Shire people think that they have some form of eliteness (if that's a word) about themselves (basically snobs).
Minto has many factors that make it a great place to live, shopping mall, train station, proximity to Campbelltown, proximity to the next best thing in Sydney, the second Sydney Airport, a very progressive council; Campbelltown City Council, West Tigers Leagues, but most importantly, the true heart of the people of Campbelltown.
Please don't underestimate this region, the future is here, the future is you, right here, right now
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BecP Apr 18, 2016
I would suggest catching a bus from the train station but I would suggest this for any suburb. Minto has a low socio-economic sector and where that occurs there is generally more desperation and more crime. However, it also has some beautiful, professional people and homes of wealth. I am not connecting wealth necessarily to good behaviour but am suggesting that this town is a blend of people. It is not a particularly appealing station but I would just be careful anywhere at any train station late at night. Good luck.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
DiwaB Apr 18, 2016
Thank you For your answer Becp.
Is there anyone with the bad experience.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
KevinS1
KevinS1 most people told me not to buy property in Minto. i don't know much about Minto though and i don't live there as well
Apr 21, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer