Is Mirrabooka a safe suburb to bring up a young family?

mixed reviews about this one, just want people to be honest
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

LeeM2 May 20, 2016
My hubby and I started renting here 8 years ago and I can honestly say that the demographic has changed over the last 4 years or so. It is now full of owner occupied families and rentals with new migrants. The old homes west element seems to be disappearing. The houses and gardens tend to look unloved which kind of gives everyone a bad impression of the suburb. We are in the process of buying a house but won't buy here because no matter how much the demographic has changed it is still viewed by the rest of Perth as 'Mirrabooka' which is a pity because it is so close to the city and where else in Perth can you get 800 sqm for under 500k? I actually loved my time here and will be sad to go. It has so many great shops and restaurants close by....
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RealityBites 2yrs+
I lived there for 20yrs and didn't have any issues. Those saying its the "worst" most likely haven't lived there. Yes it isn't Peppy Grove but it actually has the same crime rate as Peppermint Grove (it's true!). It has access to some good private schools, most of the rented housing is being bought up and renovated and there are very few Homeswest housing left (alot of tenants either moved out or bought it under the right to buy scheme 10yrs ago). Every suburb has its issues however if you're looking for a large family home on a budget its worth a look for sure.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AndyDingo 2yrs+
Depends on where in Mirrabooka. I'd avoid the area near the high school, or choose Westminster, which is slightly better.
Though considering the date on this....
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JanineF 2yrs+
It is a great suburb. The diversity makes it rich and the census showed that the major population in the area is Australian born 43%, followed by Vietnamese 18%, UK 6.5%, Macedonian 5.3% and Bosnia/Herzegovina 5.1% All of these communities have made great contributions to the economic and social fabric of not only Mirrabooka but the State. They value good education, community safety and make great neighbours.
Having a 24 hour police station in the suburb ensures that suburbs crime statistics are not any higher than other parts of Perth.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kate1988 2yrs+
nope, full of council housing and...people on the DOLL
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Happy1_1 2yrs+
No
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jeepyrocks 2yrs+
Not really. Many better suburbs you could choose.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Jason Spencer
Jason Spencer Suggestions?
2yrs+
Happy1_1
Happy1_1 pretty much anywhere excepct mirrabooka and surrounding suburbs such as Balga, Girrawheen, Koondoola, Marangaroo etc, they are probably the worst suburbs in Perth
2yrs+
Add a comment...

Your answer