I just moved to Adelaide and I bought a house in Mitchell Park, is it a right decision?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

mitchell-parkr Jul 22, 2020
Mitchell Park is a very safe suburb.I'ved lived here all my life and wouldn't move anywhere else for the following reasons. Public transport(train and buses) are a stones throw from any home.Tonsley redevelopment (Tafe and new industries),University ,Flinders Med. Centre(Public & Private), Domain Medical Centre , Bunnings Warehouse and Westfield Marion are so close. Brighton and Seacliff beaches are only 10 mins. by car.There are parks to relax or play sport in. The population is a nice mix of young and old .....look at real estate info.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mitchell Park is probably more safer than Sturt but both Mitchell Park and Sturt are a lot more safer than the northern suburbs like Davoren Park and Elizabeth!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
gumtree6 2yrs+
If it was me I would avoid Mitchell park.
Plenty of housing commission and I wouldn't feel safe at night especially near the small group of shops near mcinerney ave. Some pockets of Mitchell park are the bronks. Alawoona ave springs to mind
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mitchell-parkr
mitchell-parkr If you look at real estate info. you will find that most of the homes are private. Huge changes occured in this suburb and new private homes sprang up everywhere. There is only a small percentage of housing SA homes.
Jul 22, 2020
Add a comment...
YanceyC 2yrs+
it's near to coles and marion westfiled, what i care mostly is whether it's a safe place to live, i heard the crime rate of sturt is stunningly high and mitchell park is near to sturt, is it ok?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mitchell-parkr
mitchell-parkr Left you an answer .
Jul 22, 2020
Add a comment...
R F 2yrs+
Hi YanceyC,
I don't mind Mitchell Park it has everything you need but it depends what you like.
How have you found it so far?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer