Do you feel safe, and is there a safer part of Modbury?

Does anyone know what the crime rates are?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Keen2020 2yrs+
Safer parts of Modbury is hard to say. For me when I was house hunting I found the south parts of Modbury through Hope Valley and to Highbury the nicest areas. Based on street appeal of houses and a general feeling of the streets / cleanliness etc.

Statistically Modbury may look like it has a high crime rate, however when you account for the incidents which occur at the various shopping strips or Tea Tree Plaza the rate would acctually be at the state average or lower. Stolen / broken into cars are always a regular occurance at any shopping centre no matter what suburb it is in.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
North
North VERY true!
2yrs+
Add a comment...
natstar 2yrs+
I have lived in Modbury North for 30 years and I have never been affected by crime, I have always felt safe. The local school on Golden Grove Road is safe, and nice and small.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
anniegg 2yrs+
I agree with Natstar - I have family in Modbury North, they had one attempted break in in 30 years (that's pretty good going in my opinion) and it wasn't helped by the fact they had noooo security and old windows easily jemmied! Easily fixed! Occasional yobbo but you'll always get one somewhere. Honestly, no area is without crime, but people have to manage their expectations of crime and how they handle it. Can't have your doors and windows open all the time and *not* expect someone in 30 years to have a go! lol :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer