Which would be the best area along the sunshine coast for dog owners?

Somewhere with good long off leash walks, preferably beach walks.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

As the guys have said above, many beaches and parks are dog friendly all within a short drive of any Sunshine Coast suburb. Buderim dog park is pretty popular if you want to socialise with other dogs. I take my staffy to Twin Waters as there is Ocean on one side with miles of off leash beach and the Maroochy river on the other which is great for swimming (no waves) Currimundi beach is also great.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Having had a Goldie and a Bernese Mountain dog, I can say with some authority that the best place to walk the dogs is around Pt Cartwright. Big park with river on one side and surf beaches on the other and plenty of dog people who are considerate. I don't live there but rather drive 8-10 minutes from Buderim Mtn as I prefer the cool mountain breezes, privacy and security. It is then fun to come to the beach but more homely on the mountain. All the best lloyd
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Greg Clarke 2yrs+
Twin Waters area is very pet friendly with the dog beach just up the road at Northshore Rd just next to the Novotel. at the end is a parking lot and the track through to the river where dogs can run free and enjoy the water . Great place to visit
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Having a GErman pointer who loves to run this is a question I can answer. There is a number of great dog friendly spots. Point Cartwright and the beaches south provide Km's of beach for the pooch to run free, specific times apply, think it is until 9am and after 4pm, very relaxed though. Suburbs (kawana, warana, bokarina). North shore at twin waters is another great spot, council was trying to ban it but community petition stopped it. Great waterways to swim and plenty of beach. There are a number of dog friendly parks, throughout the coast also. Everything is well within a drive of the central Sunshine Coast area.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer