I'm looking to buy but people keep telling me to avoid Moorooka, can anyone tell me why?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

heathenaka 2yrs+
Hi Regina, depends where you live - have lived in Moorooka for 8 years + children and wouldn't live anywhere else. Area between Beaudesert road and Tarragindi road and even towards Toohey forest is much quieter, lots of parks, good access etc. Would recommend Moorooka.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7mum 2yrs+
unfortunatley they may be referring to the fact there is a fair amount of public housing. There are also lots of units that are privatley owned. It is a pretty unfair statement if that is the case. I have done a lot of work there during the day and it is generally very peaceful.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AndrewL2 Sep 15, 2015
I lived in Moorooka for 20 years and loved the suburb. However, all things change and I was not happy with how the nature of the suburb was changing - namely houses being demolished and replaced by the 21st century equivalent of the 6 pack blocks of units. It was time to move on for us. It was quite a heart wrenching decision as I had many happy memories of Moorooka but now when I visit I must admit of not having any regrets.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JH9 2yrs+
They're also talking about the non-Anglo residents, which is a shame because they're law-abiding, friendly, hard-working and often vivacious people.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi Guys

I must say I felt the same way when I first moved into Moorooka. What I realised it is one of the most family friendly and suburban areas in Brisbane.
It neighbours Toohey Forest and Tarragindi, has heeeeeeaps of parks and great people.

Definitely some beautiful spots and really close to the city.
I would agree with the other posts about Ipswich Rd and Beaudesert rd being high traffic areas, besides that it is a relaxing suburb perfect for the family or future families.

Any more questions or concerns about the are please dont hesitate to ask.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RogCarr 2yrs+
The area between Ipswich Rd and Beaudesert Rd is higher density and less preferred for residential homes as it is zoned for Townhouses etc. Clifton Hill is a very popular pocket along with most of the region from Beaudesert Rd to the forest.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Em87 2yrs+
Hi Regina,

Lots of car yards, and traffic on Ipswich Road. It is a reasonably industrial area so it is a bit dirty and noisy too.

Hope this helps :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer