So how bad and how often is the smell from the power station in Morwell?

I've lived next to the petroleum refinery in North Altona, that was bad,keep the windows and doors shut and don't leave the house or you will gag bad and Pakenham has this horrid stench that arises every now and then that no one can figure out the cause of
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

JackieG 2yrs+
I have not found Morwell to smell bad except for the fires we had but thats ok now
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Peter Rennie Feb 27, 2020
the town of morwell doesnt smell at all in fact since the Morwell power station and the Hazelwood power station closed Morwell has become a very attractive place to live
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JohnP15 2yrs+
Its honestly not that bad, The smell that blows over from the old Paper mill in Traralgon is worse but it seems to happen very rarely now days
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer