Is there much noise from aeroplanes in Wakerley and if so is it unbearable and constant?

Is this area in a flight path to the airport?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

Graeme Quinn 2yrs+
You may hear them but not loud and it will depend on what way the wind is blowing as they are quite high going over Wakerley
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sherinepapp Feb 24, 2016
Sometimes they are constant and annoying over our house, then other times you barely notice them, it depends which way the wind is blowing
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
uncleg01 2yrs+
You can see them but they are quite high in either departure or approach and not noticable
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alidxx 2yrs+
Not at our place, which is Mossvale- on- Manly. I think you might be confusing Wakerley with another suburb - maybe Camp Hill, Cannon Hill or Morningside? They all suffer extensively from loud aircraft noise. I know, I used to suffer it!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Kelly Isaacs 2yrs+
Hi there. I have not noticed a problem with airplanes or noise.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
millie2001 2yrs+
Planes do go over our estate in Tilleydale, but in my opinion it is not loud and not a nuisance at all. They are quite high before reaching us.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer