Best places to live in Darwin?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

5 Answers

Brad Morgan 2yrs+
Stuart Park, Parap, anything 0820!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BE 2yrs+
Stuart park, fannie bay, larrakeyah. Close to cbd, facilities, shops. Lots of well funded public schools. Cant go wrong. If not in within your budget then further out look at leanyer or nightcliff
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
OBE65
OBE65 Really depends on what you are after all of the locations that you mention have areas of high density units that are noisy and congested. Don't get me wrong parts of Stuart Park, Fannie Bay and Larrakeyah are beautiful and will always be in demand (at a very hefty price, especially Larrakeyah and Fannie Bay with water views), but others I wouldn't give you half of what they are asking with the issues of itinerants and noise. Things are getting better, at the expense of public housing being torn down, so Parap is also building in status (lots of real-estate agents class houses in Parap as Fannie Bay). None of the above suburbs are around the major shops except Leanyer, which is close to Casuarina Shopping Centre. I am still a big believer that the 'sleeping' suburbs from Moil to Malak offer the best value due to proximity to everything including the airport at a realistic price ($510k - $750k).
2yrs+
tonie3
tonie3 thanks for the info
Jul 22, 2017
Add a comment...
OBE65 2yrs+
Well I can't say that I agree with the previous two posts. Having lived in one of the 'premier' suburbs (each suburb quoted above will have a price tag of in-excess of $1,000,000 for anything half decent and not needing upgrading. Which has certainly been worth it in the run up boom to Inpex starting in Darwin. All the quoted areas have nice areas within, however large areas of the quoted suburbs are problematic with itinerants, dirty, crime (B&E's) and noisy (large apartment complexes). There are some nice little spots, but you will need to be selective. The houses will sell for $1.4 million plus, for the 'nice spots' and apartments from about $650k. Depending where you will be working, suburbs such as Brinkin (above Darwin's median price for houses also), parts of Nightcliff and Rapid Creek are good. Friendly neighbourhoods include Leanyer, Anula and Nakarra. I prefer the Northern Suburbs and can't comment on the Palmerston region. Access to the airport, major shopping centre (Casuarina) and supermarkets is a breeze from Leanyer, Anula and Nakarra but a pain from the above quoted suburbs by the property agents!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
tonie3
tonie3 thanks for the tips
Jul 22, 2017
Add a comment...
Larrakeyah, Cullen Bay, Fannie Bay
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AffS 2yrs+
We are planning to move from Pakistan, due to the prevailing situation of unrest.I have three kids under 10, looking for an affordable place in a friendly environment, close to schools as well
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer