Is Mt Eliza a nice place to raise a family even though its very close to Frankston

I am moving from the Gold Coast and looking for a nice safe place to live with my two young children
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

8 Answers

johnmteliza 2yrs+
The beaches are the worlds best kept secret. Quiet. Private. Ranelagh. Canadian Bay. Kunyung . Jacksons Road. No Crowds nor passing tourists. Lined with Victorian Boat Sheds. Good for snorkelling, fishing, swimming, sailing, bathing. A Wedding destination.Celebrity Spotting. Magnificent views to Melbourne's skyline. Mt Eliza is known as the Gateway to the Mornington Peninsula. Often compaered to the South of France. Famous for its wineries antigues cafes arts markets restaurants but why go any further than Mt Eliza. So close to all public transport. Excellent Cafes Restaurants Schools Boutique shops The best of both worlds the Country / the sea / the city
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Madeline Harrington Feb 12, 2018
Mount Eliza is a great place to live. You will be at home with the boutique shops, cafes and restaurants and access to many beaches.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lauren Dyson Mar 21, 2018
Mount Eliza is a fabulous family location with plenty of Schools, Pre Schools and some of the peninsulas elite Private Schools. Not to mention the beautiful beaches, cafs and parklands surrounding the village.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
eliza19k Jan 13, 2017
There are wonderful human beings living in Frankston, as anywhere. We are tolerant people in Mt Eliza and generally welcome diversity and prefer not to live in a bubble. Very environmentally focused here too.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Mt Eliza is a lovely place, the Main Street shops and cafes are a great place to stroll around. It's close to Mornington and with the new Peninsula Link anywhere is accessible quickly.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
grievesy1 2yrs+
In short Yes. It has wonderful schools and beautiful houses and blocks.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sarahn10 Sep 07, 2018
Mt Eliza is a perfect place for you. Mount Eliza has a history of being the holiday destination for rich retirees. However, recently the demographic has shifted to more family focused and orientated. A lot of families are attracted to Mt Eliza's abundance of quality private schools, primary schools and new pre-schools. The beaches are also ideal for families to enjoy and sporting clubs and boating clubs are offered for children. The suburb is home to some of the most exclusive and elite areas in Melbourne/Mornington Peninsula with the Golden Mile and Ranelagh Estate. In fact, a property sold for in excess of $12 million recently in the area and other properties in Mt Eliza are worth more than that. Mt Eliza's large blocks with pools and tennis courts and large houses really provide an ideal lifestyle for families. Frankston is simply a nearby CBD with train station for commuters and extra shops if need be. Frankston South acts as a buffer between the two suburbs. Mornington is also on the other side of Mt Eliza and also offers extra amenities. Frankston has undergone extensive development in recent years and the demographic is certainly changing for the better. So there is nothing to worry about. Mt Eliza residents are generally very friendly, welcoming and open minded. As you would expect in a premium suburb.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Madeline Harrington Feb 27, 2018
Yes Mt Eliza is a safe place to bring up kids. It is a welcoming place to all.
Madeline Harrington-Mt Eliza Real Estate Agent
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer