What is the best primary school in Mount Eliza?

We are moving to Mount Eliza in December, can anyone tell me which is the best primary school please?
Question asked via StreetAdvisor The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
8 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

eliza19k Jan 13, 2017
Mt Eliza North is amazing (hence the waiting list) due to it's vibrant art and music programs and strong academic and environmental focus. Mt Eliza primary also offer good programs outside of the run of the mill like its active kitchen garden and recently won a state performing arts competition. Kunyung Primary however has a high turnover, unfortunately people choose it based on the view which is a mistake. It has a full multi-age program which creates an environment of constant social disharmony and a leadership that don't do well at supporting student wellbeing. So many families leave this school. Other than the view, it really has nothing to hang its hat on. Some would say the drama classes but the children don't learn any real skills there. They'd be better off doing an extra-curricular class in this area.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jamese6
jamese6 Kunyung primary school is an amazing school, one that secondary colleges in the area are looking to because their (Kunyung) students are definitely outstanding for all of the right reasons when reaching high school. I would imagine the above comment is by a disgruntled parent who for some reason did not like an aspect of the school for his/her child.
Sep 13, 2017
mt3
mt3 Agree Kunyung is great. All school are.
Feb 10, 2018
Add a comment...
sarahn10 Sep 07, 2018
Mt Eliza is without a doubt the education suburb of the Mornington Peninsula. The most notable schools include Toorak College and Peninsula Grammar which are both ranked in Melbourne's top 50 schools for student performance and has consistently performed to this level for the past few years. These schools are also very grand with modern facilities. In fact, Toorak College is developing a brand new state of the art Science and Technology Centre due for completion in early 2019. Toorak College's primary school was also ranked as 25th top primary school in Melbourne for 2017. Mt Eliza also had a Melbourne University Business School campus as well.

You may also consider from preference 1. Mt Eliza Primary School 2. St Thomas More Primary School 3. Mount Eliza North Primary School 4. Kunyung Primary School. This is likely dependent on where you live in the suburb and which is the closest to you. Or try and live near a school you like for added convenience. Outside of Mt Eliza, 2 other reputable primary schools include Mornington Primary School and Mt Martha Primary School. The government is heavily investing in schools in the Mornington Peninsula with Mornington Primary School recently undergoing a $200,000 development. Mt Eliza Primary School has also been granted a significant $3million to develop a new building to be built in early 2019. Therefore, I view it as the best besides Toorak College and Peninsula Grammar.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LaurynIreson 2yrs+
Mount Eliza North Primary School is very good also. I went there
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamS 2yrs+
I'm not sure about 'the best' primary schools in Mount Eliza, but here are some good options for you to look at:

Mt Eliza Primary School
www.mtelizaps.vic.edu.au/

St Thomas Mores Primary School
http://www.stmmtlza.catholic.edu.au/

Toorak College Mount Eliza
http://www.toorakcollege.vic.edu.au/

Kunyung Primary School
http://www.kunyung.vic.edu.au/
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer