Moving to Montain creek QLD, need any info?

We have two young boys and 3 pets and would love to know about kinder, schooling, walking tracks and general lifestyle..
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Jodi Price 2yrs+
Having lived in the Mountain Creek area for the past 16 years, I can honestly say it is the best place on the Sunshine Coast to raise a family! We moved to the area when our son was only 1 and he started attending Buderim Meadows Early Learning Centre ( highly recommend- Tina is still the owner 16 years on and familiar faces in the staff!) Our son commenced primary school at Mountain Creek State School moving on to make a seamless transition to Mountain Creek High School where he is completing Grade 12 this year. Mountain Creek High School is one of the best schools in Australia, rated number 2 in the world in 2008. MCSHS caters for all interests, with an International Baccalaureate program and Zenith for academics, a wide range of sporting development programs including Rugby League School of Excellence Program, Volleyball, AFL and Basketball and a Creative Industries Academy. They also work closely with the Tafe which is located next door.
Only 5 minutes to Mooloolaba, 10 minutes to Sunshine Plaza or Kawana Shopping Centre , a Woolworths complex on your doorstep and Tennis, gym ,swimming centre and dance academy all in our area- I know I sound biased, but I am! I have loved raising my family in Mountain Creek and hope enjoy the community as much as we do.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ladells
ladells Hi, thank so much our sweet description of Mt Creek has given me so much confidence. I'm a single mum from England moving now to Mt Creek after months of reading up on suburbs, schools.
Hey you don't sound biased, I personally love your comment
I now just so excited moving in May 2017. what advice would you give me for making friends?
Kind Regards
LaDell
Feb 04, 2017
Add a comment...
Would you consider Buderim? 5 minutes from the Mountain Creek schools but much quieter & greener with a really safe reputation and good value homes. All the best Lloyd...........
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Hi, Mountain Creek is a great area to live, high in demand and centrally located to both Mooloolaba and Buderim, with the Mountain Creek State school and adjoining Tafe you must live within the designated school zone to gain entry to the state school. However, all of the Sunshine Coasts best schools are only 7 to 15min away from Mountain Creek, the Sunshine Motorway connects you very easily to everything including the University. There is a concrete walking and bike track that runs beside the motorway and connects Sippy Downs to Mooloolaba and Kawana, there are also plenty of paths that connect Mt Ck to Mooloolaba too, i can ride from Buderim to Mooloolaba via Mt Ck in less than 15min. Choose from several public and private schools and kindergarten or early learning centres at Matthew Flinders, Immanuel, Siena...a really friendly childcare centre is the Toral Lodge family daycare in Toral Drive only minutes from Mt Ck. A great area and you will love the community :)
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Great lifestyle, close proximity to everything. 5mins from all the best things Sunshine Coast has to offer, beaches, restaurants, natural attractions.
You will have an array of quality schools post private and state to choose from. Mountain creek state school is highly regarded (waiting lists can apply) great website to browse a full selection...http://education.qld.gov.au/directory/schools/index.html
Plenty of walking tracks throughout the suburb, with a few bush tracks through nature reserve's
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Mountain Creek