Considering the move...

We are a family of 6 considering the move to Mudgee from NZ. We currently live in a Coastal town with a population of approx 16000. My husbands job is taking him to Australia - and we are considering our options of places to live in NSW. We are also considering Singleton. We want to make the right choice and settle, buy a house etc. I would love some feedback from those that have made the move and how they found it settling in. We won't know anybody!
Our kids are aged 18, 16, 11 & 4. We enjoy a good coffee....and a great wine! We are very family orientated. Any advice or suggestions appreciated!

Thanks for the answers so far - Mudgee is looking good! Much appreciated.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
6 people following
this question
Report

9 Answers

sezzz 2yrs+
I have lived in (and recently returned to) Mudgee, and have also lived near to Singleton. My advice is go for Mudgee, and remove Singleton from your consideration! Mudgee is far nicer, has better shopping and is a much better place for a family imho.
6 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gee 2yrs+
Hi _Jo_, Firstly, take some time to read some of the Mudgee bashing,negative posts on here from benlauren. I'm not sure he/she will be of help. I think Mudgee is great in terms of employment prospects and you're coffee and wine urges will be well catered for! Housing is still relatively affordable however rental accommodation is scarce. If you are keen on sports and outdoor activities there are plenty but there is no cinema :(. It can take a while to see a dentist or doctor but most other services are efficient. I've lived in Sydney the UK and Mudgee and I enjoy life here as much as any other place. Good luck!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
benlauren 2yrs+
Hi Mud, how's it going? Glad to see you're still active, although unfortunately for you, still in Mudgee. Glad to see the miners are diluting the atmosphere. I remember going to the club on a Friday night and you could shoot a gun and wouldn't hit anyone. The club here is great with a free band every Saturday night. I haven't been back but will soon to visit my old neighbours and see what's been done to the property I owned. Not good apparently. Still miss the space but I sure don't miss Mudgee. I noticed Harris Farm freely deliver there as Mudgee won't let them in. We just got Dan Murphy's as well. Progress is good.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mud 2yrs+
The coffee and wine are good in Mudgee. Lucky you have your family around for decent company because the locals are rude, snobbish and narrow minded. The miners in town serve to dilute the 'ignorami' which makes it more bearable.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
BARBER 2yrs+
Hi Jo l have also lived in Singleton and my advice is also come to Mudgee you will LOVE it .So much for benlauren not making anymore comments
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
benlauren 2yrs+
I only road I know is through Wellington. I know they have been nagging to fix some dirt road as it would be faster but don't know anything about it. Yes, an "award winning" real estate agent had friends who wanted to buy my place but had finance problems which were holding them up. He didn't show anyone else which I think was unethical but I sold it privately anyway. Then he tried to charge me $500 for advertising. That's part of the commission mister and you never got it anyway. Lucky I bought when Mudgee was cheap. Have a good one Mud and keep telling the truth about Mudgee.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mud 2yrs+
P.S. The medical situation has improved with the new medical center and the council are running a substantial path along the river with parklands along the way. I commend them for this ...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
mud 2yrs+
Yes still sitting here on my bit of grass ..I heard that they have moved the main road away from Orange ..is that good? Buyer beware in Mudgee a couple of real estates will rip you off blind if you allow it. Do your research if buying and you will see which real estates are being respectable. If you buy at the overinflated prices some are asking you will NEVER make any money in the years to come when trying to sell your property...
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
benlauren 2yrs+
Don't know Singleton but it's a bit close to the mines and pollution is caused by this, so I've read. Avoid Mudgee. It's a small town with small minds. Not friendly at all and nothing for adults or the kids to do. Everything is geared for the tourists and it's expensive because of that. Real estate is overpriced because of the miners moving in.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer

Unanswered Questions in Mudgee