Where are the best places in Muswellbrook to live? Coolibah close?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

GittPhuckt 2yrs+
Stay away from Muswellbrook South which is basically the area from the corner of Maitland & Sydney streets right down to Wollombi Road/ Wollombi War Zone and along Maitland Street, up to Thompson Street which is where the Maccas is. Although some of that area is not commission housing, it's still not the nicest place to live. Have a look at the top of Queen St, the Wine Estate or the new Eastlinks estate. The older parts of Muswellbrook aren't bad but the houses aren't the best.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
lindap5060 2yrs+
All of Muswellbrook is safe, quiet and enjoys low traffic. The only "bad" part of town is a section of Wollombi Rd known locally as "the bronx"
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Coolibah was a nice quiet street with views up the valley (depending on the position of the house). Predominantly young families and mature aged people.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Rae Cooper Dec 11, 2018
Avoid Wollombi rd area if you value your mental health. Majority of that area are housing commission, and not a single day goes by without something horrible happening. Lived there for almost 4 years and it damn near killed me! Found several dead animals dumped in the park, had a girl stabbed on my front verandah while banging on my door trying to get help, when I was away. Frequent car bombings, home invasions, brawls, arguments between neighbours, thefts, destruction of property, roaming dogs that are undesexed, unmicrochipped, unvaccinated, with many dying from parvo, etc, etc, etc. Such an evil insidious place, that even after I moved I had parcels stolen that were accidently delivered to my old address there, so even after you move out of the place, the horror of it follows you!! There is no amount of money you could ever pay me to live there again!!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer