Does it flood in Narangba?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

alisterjk 2yrs+
To expand on Em's answer, the council's flood maps are pretty useless (refer to Lookout Place on the map, many homes in that street were flooded by Burpengary Creek but they are not marked on the map as it is only 1 in 100 year AEP). I have 1 in 250 year AEP maps if anyone is interested (email alisterjk@gmail.com) . Most of Narangba had no flood risk up until development occurred along Burpengary Creek. Burpengary Creek has always had a tendency to flood but back in the day, the area was all unoccupied bushland so no one noticed. Lookout Place, Moorhen, Mannikin and Hideaway close have all been effected by Burpengary Creek flooding. Maidenhair came close as well. Sideling Creek and Browns Creek also floods but they are more in the acreage areas of Narangba where no houses currently are so not a big deal.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
alisterjk
alisterjk Since my original comment, MBRC has released new flood maps which go to 1 in 1000 year AEP which are much better. This was the result of a new flood study after the flooding occurred in January 2011. Worth a look.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Em87 2yrs+
Hi Linda,

If you live close to the waterways it can. According to the flood maps the area out towards Dayboro is pretty safe but further towards Deception Bay and North Lakes it can do.

Flood maps are here - http://www.moretonbay.qld.gov.au/general.aspx?ekfrm=78497

Hope this helps :)
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
TonyPhilip1 2yrs+
According to the Bible the whole world was flooded for 40 days. So Narangba must have flooded as well.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer