Is Narangba really as good as it looks?

I've been looking in the area and it looks really good. The people seem nice and there's a lot of green spaces. But does it really have the reputation I've heard about. Everyone I speak to says it's great, but I still wonder. Anyone got any new ideas to convince me that I'm doing the right thing?
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

7 Answers

For living or investment? Two different considerations.

Before living in an area I make a point of talking to the neighbours, local shop owners, librarians, anybody who is likely to give you some accurate and unbiased feedback (ask the agents as well but verify!) That's a much quicker way of uncovering issues before you learn the hard way. A suburb can be much better than it's reputation as a poor reputation seems to endure much longer than it should sometimes!
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ShanP 2yrs+
I realise the original question is very old now - but for the benefit of any googling readers, I'll chuck in a review.

It's the nicest suburb I've lived in, and I've moved around a lot. In the Valley area, it's a great neighbourhood. I feel safe and secure, walking around the many paths and tracks does not feel unsafe at all, even at night. The kids have a great time hanging out with their friends on holidays, there are plenty of parks and tracks for them.

All my neighbours in each area of Narangba Valley I've lived in (three houses) have been friendly and kind. I know we have a network of neighbours to call on if we need help or a hand with anything. Street parties and BBQs are common in our street, and I've driven down a few others in Creekside with them going on there too.

Schools are great. Narangba Valley State School is amazing. We keep coming back, even after choosing to go private, we came back because it was better. Moved to Perth for two years and came back for the schools and the area. The principal, Sue Harris, is a godsend. She has grown the school to it's current size from its infancy. We looked like we would lose her a few years back when the school changed size grading, but she went for extra certification to stay our principal. I'm not sure about now, because we use the back gate, but she used to do the crossing in the car park every day, saying goodbye to everyone. Even though it's got a large number of enrolments (over 1000 students), it still feels like a small school. The kids are all lovely and they manage lots of activities like book week parades, under 8's week, and school discos which are detailed, well planned events. Small school feel.

Narangba Doctors is the best GP service you will ever come across. Regular, full time doctors who care about your family. Everything I want and need in a local doctor - and I have a medically high needs child. I've never had a GP we could replace many hospital visits with, but we do now.

Great services, shops, takeaways, gyms, mechanics, sporting teams, it's all here. And only a short trip to North Lakes and everything it offers by way of the majors, especially with the Boundary Rd entrance opened up. Costco will be opening soon, and the largest Bunnings in Qld is just at the Boundary Rd end. My kids dance at North Lakes, so I'm driving there multiple times a week and it's not too far at all.

The train station has recently had a big upgrade and the service seems okay (within the realms of Qld Rail).

I cannot recommend this suburb highly enough.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
emlyn 2yrs+
No it is an awful place to live with neighbours that do not give a rats for anyone else but themselves... I have been here for 12 years and have seen the area grow into an area of self absorbed greedy people. The parks are ruined for the young ones with the bored teenagers as they have no where to go and nothing to do. The tavern is pretty average. The queues to get onto the highway in the mornings are frustrating and crazy and as for the traffic into the city.... forget peak hours. Do yourself a favour and look for somewhere less bogan!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ShanP
ShanP To counter this unreasonable review for anyone reading:
* Self-absorbed, greedy people is more a comment on our society than Narangba - it's happening everywhere
* The parks ARE the place for young ones and teenagers to go - that's what parks are for! And honestly, I think the parks are a little under-utilised. There are lots of parks and reserves with lots for the kids to do, they're never full of loitering teens though :/
* The tavern is excellent! Not fine dining, but a good meal at a reasonable price. $10 lunches which are great, and cheaper than the Red Rooster next door.
* The queues onto the highway I don't know about, the bridges over the highway do need some work on access.
* Driving to the city is unnecessary with the great (new) train station and the regular train to the city.

I can't see anything which would suggest Narangba to be any more bogan than any other suburb. Especially in Narangba Valley, mainly Forest Ridge. Anything in the Narangba Valley Primary School catchment is not as far as I can glean.
2yrs+
Add a comment...
John Topping 2yrs+
Narangba offers good schools combined easy access to the Highway & railway. The residential block sizes are, on average, a little larger in many of the estates and offer good value for many, compared to some suburbs in the area.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
I have lived here since 2005 and love the area. Great for raising a family. Good Schools. Friendly people. Only downside is the takeaway is a little limited in choices.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
angl1 Jan 16, 2017
Wish you'd put a date on these questions and answers! Apparently, at the last census, the average age of a person living in Narangba was 31 years old. To cut to the chase, a great area for young people, apparently with good schools but not at all ideal for older people. Really poor choice of decent places to eat out for a population this size and the over-priced Woolworths makes the most of its monopoly for food purchase at Narangba Valley Shops. As of Dec 16 there IS a worrying increase in petty crime as described above as frustratingly, few people can be bothered to report crime to the police and see vandalism for what it is - a crime that can escalate into greater crime if left unchecked. That said, it seems a safer area than most and is certainly a pretty, well-maintained neighbourhood with friendly people.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
narangba 2yrs+
We built our dream house in Narangba and have lived here for over 8 years. It's a great place for kids to grow up, good schooling, and we have had fantastic neighbours - the same ones the whole time we've been here! A real estate agent once said to me that people who live in Narangba Valley only want to move within the estate; no-one wants to leave. I guess that gives you a clear understanding of how much people like it here.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
ianl6
ianl6 Presumably, the real estate agent makes his living there so is just a little biased - I have lived here since 2004 and the area has deteriorated considerably with the imposition of high-density housing and the lack of decent amenities.
May 04, 2017
Narelle Mannaert
Narelle Mannaert I am the local Real Estate Agent and I have lived here for over 12 years. My oldest has just finished at the local high school and my youngest is currently at the local primary school. They have lovely friends and the parents and teachers I have met are always friendly and helpful. The numerous playgrounds and parks are great for the family. The local dog park also deserves a mention as the regulars I have met over the last few years are the friendliest people, many of whom have become my close friends that I can always rely on. A few more restaurants would be nice however North Lakes and Morayfield are only a 10-15 min drive away. I grew up on the Northside and have been a Real Estate agent for over 23 years and I wouldn't live anywhere else and have no plans to move anytime soon. I would actually say I am a big bit biased but I love Narangba and the people in this community.
May 04, 2017
Add a comment...

Your answer