What is Narrawallee like to live?

I am looking to move here from Newcastle. Can someone please tell me a bit about this place :)
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
3 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

KylieM5 Sep 03, 2016
Hi did you end up moving? We are from sydney and are trying to work out where we can move to that is cheaper, good kindys , schools and work available. We change our mind on where to go each week but we are looking at narrawallee, Swansea, or Northern nsw. Any feedback on the area would be greatly appreciated
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kenric59
kenric59 Kylie, Narrawallee, Milton and Mollymook is a wonderful area. Clean, quiet but with a large enough population to support activities for adults and children. Ulladulla is also within 5 kms and has 3 major supermarkets a cinema and a bowling alley. Employment is the one area that you might find lacking. That very much depends on your abilities and your financial needs. Housing of course is far more affordable than Sydney! Hope this helps. Ken
Sep 03, 2016
KylieM5
KylieM5 Thank you. looks lovely. Will plan a trip down soon :)
Sep 03, 2016
Add a comment...
diver22 2yrs+
We have moved from Canberra and absolutely love living in Narrawallee. The beach is clean and uncrowded and the inlet is a great place for children to swim, and for kayaking and fishing (if you don't get the tides right you may end up walking back to shore!). Milton with its boutique shopping and great restaurants is only 5kms away and the shopping in Ulladulla (7kms) is pretty good. Narrawallee is very quiet (though gets somewhat busier in peak holiday periods) and has abundant birdlife. Rick Stein's restaurant Bannisters sits on the south headland of Narrawallee Beach- beautiful. We highly recommend Narrawallee as a place to live for families or retirees.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
kenric59 2yrs+
I agree wholeheartedly with diver22. I started visiting Narrawallee 5 years ago and just love the place and the people.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer