Best suburb in Newcastle?

Hi everyone, I`m moving to Newcastle by the end of november. I would really need some informations about the best suburbs in Newcastle.
On the interenet there are really different informations available. On some forums I found informations that there is a lot of crime in the heart of newcastle. My wife workplace is based in Kotara at Westfield so I would like to know more about Kotara, Adamstown, Charlestown, Merwether, Merwether heights, New Lambton, Cooks Hill.... Any info will help we are a young familiy need a safe suburb, with good preschool, parks, hospitals....
Thanks....
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
28 people following
this question
Report

10 Answers

The Junction, it's close to everything, including a good public primary school, St Josephs primary school, and not far from Newcastle Grammer infants school. Still only a 5 or 10 minute drive to Adamstown. You are only 5 minutes from grocery store and market town shopping, 15 minutes to Westfield at Kotara but the best part is you are walking distance to restaurants, bars, cafes and even the beach, perfect for the whole family!!
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
fussyresident
fussyresident What are prices like in this area and are there mainly houses or units ?
2yrs+
ChristieBirch1
ChristieBirch1 Are you looking to buy or to rent? There are both houses and units available, but it is pretty popular suburb so prices tend to be a bit higher than some of the outer suburbs, but you are buying into the lifestyle it provides. It has the best of living close to the beach with out the higher price tag and the salty windows!! I'm not much up on the sales prices, but my Dad lives there and he has a 3 bedroom renovated home with a 3 car garage with loft and bathroom, he recently had it valued around $750,000. If you are wanting to rent you would be looking anywhere from $450 plus for 3 bedroom unit or house depending on size and features. Hope this is helpful.
2yrs+
Lisa Parrey
Lisa Parrey it would depend on what you are looking for in the suburb and the price you can afford. Merewether heights houses are an average of $1.05 million the hill would be even more expensive.
Jan 29, 2020
Add a comment...
rmb1 2yrs+
The Hill gets my vote.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Gordon62 2yrs+
Without a doubt The Hill is top of the list. This website agrees, The Hill is ranked #1 in the Hunter.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
grantt2
grantt2 Hamilton south haha
2yrs+
Add a comment...
Darren Penn 2yrs+
Cooks Hill ....biased local I must admit
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jons14
jons14 Yeah, if you're in the top 5% of income bracket for Newcastle, or anywhere.
May 03, 2020
Add a comment...
MaryB4 2yrs+
The Hill has it all, walk everywhere, great views, lovely heritage buildings, cafe culture and beach and harbour on your doorstep.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
JasonM 2yrs+
Bar Beach
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
jons14 May 03, 2020
Any place east of the Old Pacific Highway with proximity to the beaches, but good luck affording to live or so much as rent there. The rest of Greater Newcastle is basically a depressing, grey slum built on contaminated waste.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
sophied1 2yrs+
Can anyone tell me what kotara is like to live? House prices are a lot more reasonable
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Lisa Parrey
Lisa Parrey Its a good suburb, conservative, but good. Low crime, close to major shopping centres. More in the Centre of Newcastle and house prices would be about average for Newcastle and Lake Macquarie as a whole
Jan 29, 2020
Add a comment...
GittPhuckt 2yrs+
The Entrance.

Oh, it's not a part of Newcastle? Exactly my point!!
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
julieg10
julieg10 What a silly comment. Newcastle is a great place to live
2yrs+
rustyw
rustyw The name says it all...
2yrs+
wayner6
wayner6 Stockton doesnt seem to get a mention regarding a good spot to live. Few minutes in ferry and your in the heart of town. Any thoughts?
2yrs+
bp1
bp1 Newlambton is the best spot for children ... house are very expensive both to buy and rent ...
Dec 01, 2018
stuart-chelliss
stuart-chelliss Value for money and having some yard and a modern house for family my take is Fern bay. Looked at Kotara, Adamstown 150k more expensive with less space and run down homes. Not far from St Philips school. Can also catch Ferry from Stockton which is only 6 km away with plenty of parking.
Feb 28, 2019
Add a comment...
Puckweed 2yrs+
Cooks hill
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer