Relocating to Newcastle Jan 2015 - help!

Hi hubby and I are relocating to Newcastle in Jan 15 for work based in the city. We jusr returned from spending 3 days in the region looking at property and familiarising ourselves with the suburbs. We are looking fro some local feedback on property around Mereweather, Cooks Hill anh Hamilton East. We are professional coupe with kids that have flown the coup and have a beagle dog. We love to walk run and cycle.

We currently live on Brisbane Bayside - which is Brisbane City. We are near the marina and have a brand new very well appointed home. We have spend many years living in Wollongong and see many similarities between thr 3 cities - except property values. OUCH.

Our relocation is 3-5 years so we feel we would be buying in an overpriced market in these suburbs and be stung when its time to sell. No disrespect, but your property in these suburbs is very expensive for what you get. We dont see lifestyle outside these suburbs. So we ventured up to Nelsons Bay. Is this a popular option? Do many people gravitate towards this area and travel daily to work into Newcastle?

Appreciate any comments.
Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
4 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

FolloB 2yrs+
Research Warners Bay, Eleebana and Speers Point. You might find you get more for your money in these three suburbs. Warners Bay has a hub of local Cafe's, Shops & Restaurants a buzzing family friendly atmosphere that looks over beautiful Lake Macquarie - (A lovely 'Nelson bay' vibe yet only 15 - 20 Minutes drive from Newcastle CBD)
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
MargM 2yrs+
Wow, Louse, I too live in Brisbane Bayside and we're looking to move back to Newcastle at the end of this. How have you found the move to Newcastle? Any tips would be greatly appreciated! Thanks
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
RoslynE 2yrs+
While I don't have an answer for you as I am in the same situation. We have looked around Salamander Bay and Corlette. You seem to be able to get more for your money but in these areas but lose some amenities in the process.
Good luck, love to hear how you get on.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer