What are the best affordable suburbs in or around Newcastle which are close beach or water?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
9 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

JasonM 2yrs+
Within 5kms of Newcastle is Adamstown, which would be one of the most affordable suburbs for larger yards. If you would like to be closer to town, I would recommend Wickham, Islington or Carrington.
2 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
AdamM2 2yrs+
speers point or places on the lake
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
PeterL2 2yrs+
Thanks Jason, that was really helpful, I know of Adamstown and didn't even think to look into that and will certainly check out the others. Appreciate the advice mate.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
LyndonN
LyndonN Have a good look at Swansea, just 25kms South. It has the lake, and two of the best beaches, Caves Beach which is very safe, and Blacksmiths Beach which is well known for the state and national surf titles held there. For the board riders, the surf is fab also. House prices are very affordable too.
2yrs+
Lisa Parrey
Lisa Parrey Maybe Swansea Heads, Cave Beach or Pinny Beach but not Swansea itself. it is like a little country town with all cons. Everyone knows everyone elses business, most are multigenerational families who have been born in Swansea and many of these have some weird ideas. The local primary has many feral kids and the grammar of these kids is really bad (trend I noticed compared to other schools). I have lived in Swansea and although it is a pretty place to live, the locals are not so good. Also Swansea has Housing commission dubbed as the Zoo by Police, so high crime and many low lifes
Jan 29, 2020
Add a comment...

Your answer