Can anyone recommend a restaurant in Newtown, Sydney?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

4 Answers

Ed Tancred 2yrs+
Newtown offers an exciting choice of restaurants to suit all budgets and tastes. simply go for a walk along King Street and take your pick!
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
HeadingNorth 2yrs+
If you like sushi Japone on the southern end of King St near the Newtown Social Club is must try.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Fitzroygirl Jun 17, 2016
Many of the best eateries in Newtown are situated along King Street. When I stayed in Newtown I had a fantastic pizza at Gigi's http://www.gigipizzeria.com.au/, incredible soul food at Miss Peaches http://www.misspeaches.com.au/menu/, phenomenal Pad Se Ew at Thai Pothong http://www.thaipothong.com.au/newtown and an unforgettable cronut for breakfast at Brewtown Newtown http://www.brewtownnewtown.com/.

There's also a Lentil as Anything on King Street for a feel good hot vegetarian meal that gives back to the community. The place is staffed by volunteers and paid refugees who gain valuable hospitality skills and experience. They use a 'pay what you feel the meal was worth' system http://lentilasanything.com/.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
EmmaBitti1 Oct 07, 2015
So many great places to choose from. Fantastic Vietnamese at Than Binh, delicious tapas at Bloodwood, great sushi at Sushi Train, just to name a few. Enjoy dining your way from one end of King St to the other.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer