Is there a problem with midges or sand flies at Ningi especially near the esplanade?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
5 people following
this question
Report

3 Answers

Eat plenty of vitamin B complex and use an insect repellent and you will not have a problem. Generally around dusk they can be a bit savage but the rest of the day they are fine. Anywhere these is a beach you get them so forget trying to find a place where there are none.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Where there is bush, mangroves, water you will almost certainly find midges or sand flies when the climate is right. Just a part of living the lifestyle that suits you.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Yes, generally around dusk, yet they do tend to like the mangroves and low tide mud flats. The open ocean and sand beach areas seem to be fine.
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.

Your answer