How is living in Noble Park?

Question asked via Homely.com.au The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
7 people following
this question
Report

6 Answers

LaurenM1 Sep 07, 2015
I have lived and worked her for over 5 years. I live in the northern end so on the boarder of Noble Park North and Springvale. i was so worried when we first move here but nothing has even happened. My mother and i often walk at night and have two small boys and the parks are always clean and free of damage. My only concern is the schools but considering that only a few years ago Mulgrave was not the best an now its unattainable I think its a great option for families.
3 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SteveR2 2yrs+
Noble Park is Well Priced suburb, has improved a lot. There is lot of development going around Noble Park which is pushing up the prices. All the surrounding suburbs have soaring price tag which will eventually push prices up In here.
Overall I would say its decent suburb with close proximity to all facilities but its just the past history which pulls it back.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Yannick 2yrs+
It very much depends on your personal situation and it depends on where you live in Noble Park. For example if you have young kids and looking for good primary schools then living around Buckley St near St Anthony's (which is one of the best primary schools around here) would be a good choice. There are some nice townhouses going up around there, the neighbourhood around there is quiet and aesthically pleasing. There are also some very some good basic facilities around there such as shops and public transport.

You also have the option of living near some great parks, sporting facilities and swimming pool in Noble Park.

Given the facilities available in Noble Park and it's location it is generally a well priced suburb for both buying and investing.

If on the other hand you can afford the more expensive properties and want to be slightly closer to the city and closer to main roads then Noble Park North is an excellent option (it is also ranked in the top 20 of best suburbs in Melbourne). In regards to stigma, reputation and crime in Noble Park I believe it is on the decrease - Nowhere near as dangerous as it was in the mid 00's - this is probably due to increasing property prices and rental yields in Noble Park which are driving the lower socio-economic background families out of Noble Park.
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
Doreen3 2yrs+
Lived in Springvale for many years and Noble Park has always had bad stigma attached and still does, try Springvale South less loitering and petty theft, if you have a young family pick Springvale area near Dandenog Road my dad still lives there nice the 70 and has never had any issues, more the original immigrants in that area Italians and Greeks, if that is what you are looking for
1 vote
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
SteveR2
SteveR2 Immigrants are Immigrants cant differentiate like Original, Authentic and fake
2yrs+
Add a comment...
SteveR2 2yrs+
Cant Compare Clayton to Noble Park, Clayton prices are way ahead
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
dramirudin 2yrs+
Compared to Clayton shopping centre which I frequent presently, Noble Park shopping strip looks seedy and unkempt. Any comments?
0 votes
Report
The opinions expressed here are those of the individual and not those of Ray White.
FaisalHaroon
FaisalHaroon One has to take off biased specs off the eyes to do an impartial comparison between Clayton and Noble Park. Though each suburb has it's own characteristics but there are some distinguishing features which increases charm of one from other. I've recently moved to Noble Park and feel myself eligible of writing this up being the dweller of Clayton (North) and Huntingdale for more than 5 years.
a) Slightly shorter Douglas st food strip has more variety of food available with competitive prices than Clayton. b) Two zebra crossings let pedestrians move across the street freely
c) Fresh fruit & veg, desi/ contemporary grocery shops are open later than Clayton. d) I've noticed more items on sale in a smaller Coles than Clayton e) There is a big BP petrol station in the heart of the city centre Noble park

In short, it is a good suburb to raise a family. I love being an inhabitant of Noble Park.
Mar 24, 2016
Add a comment...

Your answer